https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33846
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Lacerda Neto, Pedro Nazário de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-10-03 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The English language is one of the most used languages in the world and in the current context it becomes an instrument of socialization between several people. It is necessary to train people to meet more and more a specific demand and so used today. Thus, English for Specific Purposes is characterized as teaching based on real (or predicted) learning and communication needs in the English language, allowing for specific communication and learning, strengthens the learning process in English. The present work has as a method of study the deductive in which it is allowed several arguments and the bibliographical research emphasizing the thought of several authors that speak on the subject addressed, showing the importance of the English Language in the daily use and the professional life of the people, as 3 well as the ESP method is a practical, effective and widely used learning tool in several specific situations that are used English in the social environment. It is noticed that English for Specific Purposes is important for the students who work in the area of tourism, because it is through this method that there is understanding and learning in English and that this can be used for various purposes such as: for reading that they imply readings on the screens of computers, reviews, texts, articles, abstracts, as well as to communicate orally and socially, also for the relation to the world of work, among others. Therefore, the ESP consists of an innovation for learning in English and for specific purposes is widely used for socio-historical-cultural demand and that contributes directly to the training of future professionals who can act in specific areas that uses English enough as Specific language. It is concluded that learning English is extremely important both in personal and professional life, especially for tourism, so that there is communication and understanding between people, with this related to tourism the use of ESP is efficient, because offers specific learning and rapid training to complement studies and professional development. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inglês | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Turismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Método de ensino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ESP (English for Specific Purposes) | pt_BR |
dc.title | ESP e o ensino de inglês para o desenvolvimento da área de turismo | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite, Maria do Rosário Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Língua Inglesa é uma das línguas mais utilizadas no mundo e no contexto atual torna-se um instrumento de socialização entre diversas pessoas. É preciso formar pessoas para atender cada vez mais uma demanda específica e tão utilizada hoje em dia. Assim, o ensino de inglês para fins específicos ou ESP (English for Specific Purposes) caracteriza-se por ser um ensino baseado em necessidades reais (ou previstas) de aprendizagem e comunicação em língua inglesa, permitindo que haja uma comunicação e um aprendizado específico, que fortalece o processo de aprendizagem em Língua Inglesa. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo descrever as abordagens do método ESP e sua importância para o turismo. Para tanto, apresenta uma discussão construída por meio de uma pesquisa bibliográfica, ressaltando o pensamento de vários autores que falam sobre o tema abordado, mostrando a importância da Língua Inglesa no uso cotidiano e na vida profissional das pessoas, bem como o método ESP é um instrumento de aprendizagem prática, eficaz e muito utilizada em várias situações específicas que são utilizadas a Língua Inglesa no meio social. Percebe-se que o ESP é importante para os profissionais que atuam na área do turismo, por se tratar de um método capaz de contribuir para a compreensão e a aprendizagem em Inglês, podendo ser usado para diversos fins, tais como: para leitura, para comunicar-se oralmente e socialmente, como também para a relação quanto ao mundo do trabalho. Conclui-se, portanto, que o aprendizado do inglês é extremamente importante para o desenvolvimento da área de turismo, para que haja uma comunicação e um entendimento entre as pessoas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Letras Estrangeiras Modernas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |