Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Freitas, Mayanne Julia Tomaz-
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-25-
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, Pedagogy (Teacher Education) has consolidated itself as a feminilized field, that is, with a massive presence of women from training to professional activity; consequently, its probable feminization stands out, in terms of meanings and values associated with professional identity. This study aims to analyze how gender marks are present in social representations about Pedagogy and in the professional identity of undergraduates and graduates of the program at Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), campus I. Guiding questions are: Considering that gender relations structure knowledge and work, what does the gendering/feminization of Pedagogy mean? Does the feminilization/the high number of women in Pedagogy translate into feminization? Specific questions can be explored based on the sociodemographic profile of students and graduates of the aforementioned program: What social representations about Pedagogy and its professionals do undergraduates and graduates have? Do these social representations contain gender marks? Did they influence their choice to study and work in Pedagogy? Do they point to possibilities for changing professional identities? The research, inspired by the Theory of Social Representations (TRS), uses mixed methods, through three movements of production and analysis of quantitative and qualitative data. The first involves documentary analysis of the evolution of the program's curricular proposals and quantitative data on student entry and completion, from 2006 to 2021. In 2006 the new National Curricular Guidelines for Pedagogy (DCNPs) was approved, as well as the pedagogical project for the UFPB program, still in force. The second consists of the analysis of 180 questionnaires applied to undergraduate students, from May to October 2020 and from April to June 2021, in the context of the research project “Social representations of professional and gender identities by Pedagogy and Engineering students: a comparative study at UFPB and UFU”, financed by CNPq. The third reached 157 graduates from classes from 2006 to 2022, through the application of an online questionnaire from February to July 2023. The analysis of results highlights the identity of the Pedagogy program in Brazil based on its historical milestones, the DCNPs, the debate about its epistemological status and the kinds of activities performed of the pedagogue, as well as the experiences, perceptions and professional perspectives of 180 undergraduates and 157 graduates of the UFPB program, informed in the questionnaires; it also highlights the performance of the program, based on data on entry, dropout, retention and completion, and the professional apportionments of graduates. In conclusion, data from undergraduates and graduates on training, performance and social representations of Pedagogy and its professional are articulated. Thus, the thesis confirms that the training and performance of the pedagogue still present gender marks, in such a way that men who choose the program see Pedagogy as a scientific field more than women, who are trapped in the association of Pedagogy with love and care. Furthermore, the thesis also indicates that past and present professional training is unable to change the gendering of Pedagogy due to the historical association between women and teaching and the incipient problematization of gender issues in the curriculum.
dc.description.abstract: RESUMEN En Brasil, la Pedagogía se ha consolidado como un campo feminilizado, es decir, con presencia masiva de mujeres desde la formación hasta la actividad profesional; en consecuencia, se destaca su probable feminización, en términos de significados y valores asociados a la identidad profesional. Este estudio tiene como objetivo analizar cómo las impresiones de género están presentes en las representaciones sociales sobre la Pedagogía y en la identidad profesional de estudiantes y egresados de la carrera de la Universidad Federal de Paraíba (UFPB), campus I. Se destacan como preguntas orientadoras: Considerando que las relaciones de género estructuran el conocimiento y el trabajo, ¿en qué consiste la generización/feminización de la Pedagogía? ¿La feminilización del curso se traduce en feminización? Se pueden explorar cuestiones específicas a partir del perfil sociodemográfico de los estudiantes y egresados de la carrera mencionada: ¿Qué representaciones sociales sobre la Pedagogía y sobre sus profesionales tienen los estudiantes y egresados? ¿Estas representaciones sociales contienen impresiones de género? ¿Influyeron en sus decisiones de estudiar y trabajar en Pedagogía? ¿Señalan posibilidades de cambiar las identidades profesionales? La investigación, inspirada en la Teoría de las Representaciones Sociales (TRS), utiliza métodos mixtos, a través de tres movimientos de producción y análisis de datos cuantitativos y cualitativos. El primero consiste en el análisis documental de la evolución de las propuestas curriculares de la carrera y datos cuantitativos sobre admisión y graduación de estudiantes, de 2006 a 2021, siendo el año 2006 referido a la aprobación de los nuevos Lineamientos Curriculares Nacionales de la Carrera de Pedagogía (DCNP) y a el proyecto pedagógico para el curso de la UFPB, aún vigente. El segundo consiste en el análisis de 180 cuestionarios aplicados a estudiantes de pregrado, de mayo a octubre de 2020 y de abril a junio de 2021, en el contexto del proyecto de investigación “Representaciones sociales de las identidades profesionales y de género por estudiantes de Pedagogía e Ingeniería: un estudio comparativo entre UFPB y UFU”, financiado por el CNPq. El tercero llegó a 157 graduados de 2006 a 2022, mediante la aplicación de un cuestionario en línea de febrero a julio de 2023. El análisis de los resultados resalta la identidad de la carrera de Pedagogía en Brasil a través de sus hitos históricos, las DCNP, el debate sobre su estatus epistemológico y los espacios de actuación del pedagogo, así como a través de las experiencias, percepciones y perspectivas profesionales de 180 estudiantes de pregrado y 157 egresados del curso enfocado, resaltados en los cuestionarios; también destaca el desempeño del curso, a través de datos de ingreso, abandono, retención y finalización y de la inserción profesional de los egresados. En conclusión, se articulan datos de estudiantes y egresados sobre formación, ocupación y representaciones sociales de la Pedagogía y sus profesionales. Así, la tesis confirma que la formación y ocupación del Pedagogo aún presentan impresiones de género, de tal manera que los hombres que eligen la carrera ven la Pedagogía como un campo científico más que las mujeres, atrapadas en la asociación de la Pedagogía con el amor y el cuidado. Además, la tesis también indica que la formación profesional, pasada y presente, no logra cambiar las impresiones de género de la Pedagogía debido a la asociación histórica entre mujeres y docencia y a la incipiente problematización de la cuestión de género en el currículo.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Pedagogia
dc.subject: Representações sociais
dc.subject: Identidade profissional
dc.subject: Pedagogy (Teacher Education)
dc.subject: Social Representations
dc.subject: Professional Identity
dc.subject: Gender
dc.subject: Pedagogía
dc.subject: Representaciones Sociales
dc.subject: Identidad Profesional
dc.subject: Género
dc.title: A pedagogia é feminizada? Gênero e identidade profissional de graduandos/as e egressos/as
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Maria Eulina Pessoa de-
dc.description.resumo: A Pedagogia tem se consolidado como um campo feminilizado, ou seja, com presença massiva de mulheres da formação à atuação profissional; consequentemente, destaca-se sua provável feminização, em termos de significados e valores associados à identidade profissional. Este estudo visa analisar como as impressões de gênero se fazem presentes nas representações sociais sobre a Pedagogia e a identidade profissional de graduandos/as e egressos/as do curso da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), campus I. Destacam-se como questões norteadoras: Considerando que as relações de gênero estruturam o conhecimento e o trabalho, em que consiste o gendramento/feminização da Pedagogia? A feminilização do curso se traduz em feminização? Questões específicas podem ser exploradas com base no perfil sociodemográfico de discentes e egressas/os do referido curso: Que representações sociais sobre a Pedagogia e sua/seu profissional têm graduandos/as e egressos/as? Essas representações sociais contêm impressões de gênero? Elas influenciaram suas escolhas seja para cursar, seja para atuar na Pedagogia? Elas apontam possibilidades de mudança das identidades profissionais? A pesquisa, inspirada na Teoria das Representações Sociais (TRS), utiliza métodos mistos, através de três movimentos de produção e análise de dados quantitativos e qualitativos. O primeiro envolve análise documental da evolução das propostas curriculares do curso e de dados quantitativos de ingresso e conclusão de discentes, de 2006 a 2021, sendo o ano de 2006 referente à aprovação das novas Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais do Curso de Pedagogia (DCNPs) e do projeto pedagógico do curso da UFPB, ainda em vigor. O segundo consiste na análise de 180 questionários aplicados com graduandos/as, de maio a outubro de 2020 e de abril a junho de 2021, no contexto da pesquisa “Representações sociais das identidades profissionais e de gênero por estudantes de Pedagogia e Engenharia: um estudo comparativo na UFPB e na UFU”, financiada pelo CNPq. O terceiro atingiu 157 egressos/as das turmas de 2006 a 2022, através da aplicação de questionário online de fevereiro a julho de 2023. A análise de resultados destaca a identidade do curso de Pedagogia no Brasil através dos seus marcos históricos, das DCNPs, do debate sobre o seu estatuto epistemológico e dos espaços de atuação do/a do/a pedagogo/a, bem como através das experiências, percepções e perspectivas profissionais de 180 graduandos/as e 157 egressos/as do curso focalizado, sinalizadas nos questionários; também destaca o desempenho do curso, através de dados de ingresso, evasão, retenção e conclusão e da inserção profissional dos/as egressos/as. Em conclusão, articulam-se os dados de graduandos/as e egressos/as sobre formação, atuação e representações sociais da Pedagogia e de seu/sua profissional. Assim a tese confirma que a formação e a atuação do/a Pedagogo/a ainda apresentam impressões de gênero, de tal forma que os homens que escolhem o curso enxergam mais a Pedagogia como campo científico do que as mulheres, presas à associação da Pedagogia com o amor e o cuidado. Além disso, a tese também indica que a formação profissional, passada e presente, não consegue mudar as impressões de gênero da Pedagogia devido à associação histórica entre mulher e docência e da incipiente problematização da questão de gênero no currículo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR