Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SANTOS, WILLIANA DA SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-21-
dc.description.abstract: This research will address culturally motivated crimes and the coalition of fundamental rights, focusing on the (un)constitutionality of the criminalization of ritual infanticide and cultural defenses, under a hypothetical-deductive and dialectical methodological approach, and a theoretical analysis of an indirect nature, following a dogmatic-instrumental model. In this context, it is essential to understand that the culture of a society is constituted by a set of symbols that shape behaviors and values, conferring identity and cohesion to communities. Ethnicity, in turn, transcends mere ancestry, encompassing identities formed by cultural, linguistic and territorial interactions, characterized as a dynamic phenomenon susceptible to external influences. In the contemporary context of multiculturalism, crucial questions arise about the interrelationship between culture and Criminal Law, culminating in the development of concepts such as cultural offenses and cultural defense. Globalization, while promoting cultural diversity, simultaneously poses legal challenges, especially with regard to the preservation of cultural values in the face of current criminal laws. Ritual infanticide, for example, reveals the tension between the cultural practices of indigenous communities and universal human rights, highlighting the difficulties in applying Western norms to contexts with their own traditions. In Brazil, the imposition of a new reality by the State throughout history has not guaranteed dignified living conditions for indigenous peoples, resulting in a profound cultural shock. The debate surrounding ritual infanticide highlights the complexity of reconciling universalism and cultural relativism, requiring an intercultural dialogue that respects cultural specificities without compromising the fundamental principles of human rights. In this sense, proposals that seek to reconceptualize human rights from a multicultural perspective aim to promote both human dignity and cultural diversity, recognizing the intricate nature of acculturation processes and the importance of democratic negotiation in the effectiveness of social justice and equity.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Etnia
dc.subject: Multiculturalismo
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Infanticídio ritual
dc.subject: Cultural defense
dc.subject: Culture
dc.subject: Multiculturalism
dc.subject: Human rights
dc.subject: Ethnicity
dc.subject: Ritual infanticide
dc.subject: Cultural defense
dc.title: CRIMES CULTURALMENTE MOTIVADOS E COALIZÃO DE DIREITOS FUNDAMENTAIS: A (IN) CONSTITUCIONALIDADE DA CRIMINALIZAÇÃO DO INFANTICÍDIO RITUAL E AS CULTURAL DEFENSESpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Abrantes, Giorggia Petrucce Lacerda e Silva-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa abordará os crimes culturalmente motivados e a coalizão de direitos fundamentais, focalizando a (in)constitucionalidade da criminalização do infanticídio ritual e as cultural defenses, sob uma abordagem metodológica hipotético-dedutiva e dialética, e uma análise teórica de natureza indireta, seguindo um modelo dogmático-instrumental. Nesse contexto, é essencial compreender que a cultura de uma sociedade é constituída por um conjunto de símbolos que moldam comportamentos e valores, conferindo identidade e coesão às comunidades. A etnia, por sua vez, transcende a mera ancestralidade, englobando identidades formadas por interações culturais, linguísticas e territoriais, caracterizando-se como um fenômeno dinâmico e suscetível a influências externas. No contexto contemporâneo do multiculturalismo, surgem questões cruciais sobre a inter-relação entre cultura e Direito Penal, culminando no desenvolvimento de conceitos como "delitos culturalmente motivados" e a cultural defense. A globalização, ao promover a diversidade cultural, impõe, ao mesmo tempo, desafios legais, especialmente no que se refere à preservação de valores culturais diante das normas penais vigentes. O infanticídio ritual, por exemplo, revela a tensão entre práticas culturais de comunidades indígenas e os direitos humanos universais, evidenciando as dificuldades em aplicar normas ocidentais a contextos com tradições próprias. No Brasil, a imposição de uma nova realidade pelo Estado ao longo da história não garantiu condições dignas de vida para os povos indígenas, resultando em um profundo choque cultural. O debate em torno do infanticídio ritual destaca a complexidade de conciliar universalismo e relativismo cultural, exigindo um diálogo intercultural que respeite as especificidades culturais sem comprometer os princípios fundamentais dos direitos humanos. Nesse sentido, propostas que buscam a reconceptualização dos direitos humanos sob uma perspectiva multicultural visam promover tanto a dignidade humana quanto a diversidade cultural, reconhecendo a intricada natureza dos processos de aculturação e a importância da negociação democrática na efetividade da justiça social e da equidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR