https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34279Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Maria Esperança Ferreira da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-31 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper aims to investigate the main reasons that determine (dis)equality in the Brazilian labour market based on gender and race, with transgender people as the main subject of the research. The increase in unemployment and social inequality is accentuated in phases of economic crisis and reconfigures labour relations. New occupations emerge as a result of the technologies implemented, digitalisation and automation in production cycles, which require the workforce to (re)qualify. For the transgender population, the Brazilian labour market presents various obstacles and challenges, and prejudice is one of the barriers preventing them from entering formal jobs. Sex work is therefore the option for transsexual women and transvestites to access employment and income. This type of activity is marked by various forms of vulnerability and violence, with no social protection. Therefore, the concentration of the transgender population in the sex market manifests itself as a survival strategy. The main methodological guideline was a theoretical review on the themes of labour, gender and inequalities, as well as an analysis of secondary data. Among the results achieved, we highlight the difficulty trans people have in accessing educational institutions, and the lack of training and management of their professional careers. Black women are at a greater competitive disadvantage, a condition that extends to trans women and transvestites. With the support of public policies and the qualification of a workforce for productive activities, it is possible to improve the competitiveness and success of people with different gender identities in the labour market. It is therefore necessary to create dignified productive occupations, especially as an income opportunity for transgender people. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mercado de trabalho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desigualdade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pessoas transgênero | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transgeneridade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Empregabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Análise da (des)igualdade por gênero no mercado de trabalho brasileiro e a transfobia estrutural: uma problemática a ser combatida | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Rejane Gomes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho pretende investigar as principais razões que determinam a (des)igualdade no mercado de trabalho brasileiro a partir do recorte de gênero e raça, tendo as pessoas transgênero como o principal sujeito da pesquisa. O aumento do desemprego e da desigualdade social são acentuados em fases de crises econômicas e reconfiguram as relações de trabalho. Novas ocupações surgem em decorrência das tecnologias implementadas, da digitalização e automação nos ciclos produtivos, o que exige da força de trabalho a (re)qualificação. Para a população transgênero, o mercado de trabalho brasileiro apresenta diversos obstáculos e desafios, e o preconceito é uma das barreiras que impede a população de se inserir nos postos de trabalho formais. Assim sendo, o trabalho sexual surge para muitas mulheres transsexuais e travestis como opção de acesso a emprego e renda. Esse tipo de atividade é marcado por diversas vulnerabilidades e violências, sem nenhuma proteção social. Portanto, a concentração da população transgênero no mercado do sexo se manifesta como estratégia de sobrevivência. Como principal orientação metodológica, realizou-se revisão teórica sobre os temas: trabalho, gênero e desigualdades, além da análise de dados secundários. Entre os resultados alcançados, destacam-se a dificuldade de acesso da população trans às instituições de ensino, a deficiência na capacitação e gestão das suas carreiras profissionais. As mulheres negras se encontram em maior desvantagem competitiva, condição que se estende para as mulheres trans e travestis. Com o apoio de políticas públicas e a qualificação da força de trabalho apta para as atividades produtivas é possível melhorar a competitividade e o sucesso das pessoas no mercado de trabalho com diferentes identidades de gênero. Assim, faz-se necessário gerar ocupações produtivas dignas, especialmente, como oportunidade de renda para as pessoas transgênero. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |