https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34350
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SANTOS, ANTONIO PEDRO CASQUEIRO DOS | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-01-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present work aims to analyze the asymmetry of relations between military and civilians in the National Constituent Assembly (ANC) of 1987-1988, especially in the discussions of the Subcommittee on the Defense of the State, Society and its Security. Furthermore, it aimed to understand the influence of the military within the scope of the ANC since, even though it was a period of democratic reconstruction, the military remained at the decision-making core of political power. Therefore, the work intended, in detail, to understand the clash zones between military and civilians in the ANC from the perspective of a new democratic order. Therefore, it identified the Brazilian Army and the Higher School as leading institutions that advocate the protection of national security by the Armed Forces and not by the civil power, thus interfering in the constituent process. Methodologically, a qualitative approach was used based on the analysis of primary sources such as the Constituent Assembly Minutes and period newspapers, and secondary sources, based on a bibliographical review of works that contextualize the historical moment. The work, when analyzing the conflicts between military and civilians in the ANC, realizes that the former emerged victorious over the latter, since military interests stood out. Finally, it is clear from the work that the actions of the military and its institutions in the ANC were contradictory to the democratic regime that was being created. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Assembleia Nacional Constituinte | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Forças Armadas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Segurança Nacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | National Constituent Assembly | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Armed Forces | pt_BR |
dc.subject | National Security | pt_BR |
dc.title | “SEGURANÇA NACIONAL É OBRA DE CIVIS”: OS DEBATES SOBRE A FUNÇÃO CONSTITUCIONAL DAS FORÇAS ARMADAS NO PROCESSO CONSTITUINTE DE 1987-1988 | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Agra, Giscard Farias | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo a análise da assimetria das relações entre militares e civis na Assembleia Nacional Constituinte (ANC) de 1987-1988, especialmente nas discussões da Subcomissão de Defesa do Estado, da Sociedade e de sua Segurança. Ainda, visou o entendimento da influência dos militares no âmbito da ANC visto que, mesmo sendo um período de reconstrução democrática, os militares permaneceram no cerne decisório do poder político. Logo, o trabalho pretendeu, minuciosamente, compreender as zonas de choque entre militares e civis na ANC sob a perspectiva de uma nova ordem democrática. Por conseguinte, identificou o Exército brasileiro e a Escola Superior como instituições protagonistas que preconizam a tutela da segurança nacional às Forças Armadas e não ao poder civil, interferindo, desta forma, no processo constituinte. Metodologicamente, foi utilizada uma abordagem qualitativa a partir da análise de fontes primárias como as Atas da Constituinte e jornais de época, e secundárias, a partir de revisão bibliográfica de obras que contextualizam o momento histórico. O trabalho, ao analisar os conflitos entre militares e civis na ANC, percebe que os primeiros saíram vitoriosos sobre os segundos, já que os interesses castrenses se sobressaíram. Por fim, é perceptível pelo trabalho que a atuação dos militares e de suas instituições na ANC foi contradizente ao regime democrático que estava sendo elaborado. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |