Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MAIA, BIANCA LUCENA DA COSTA-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-04-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the criteria adopted by courts in interpreting the right to health for granting access to cannabidiol-based medications. Since 2014, these pharmaceuticals have been increasingly used in the treatment of various diseases, such as epilepsy and Parkinson's disease. Given the lack of specific legislation and the growing number of judicial and administrative claims, the National Health Surveillance Agency issued resolutions to regulate access to the substance. However, these measures were not sufficient to reduce the frequent legal disputes that permeate the Brazilian judiciary. In this context, lawsuits face a key duality between health regulations and the right to health, a fundamental principle of the 1988 Constitution. The research problem arises from the need to understand the criteria for granting or denying access to these medications in court rulings. The research methodology was based on studies, case law, and regulatory acts addressing the subject. A bibliographic review was adopted as a technique to collect and critically analyze scientific texts on the judicialization of health related to cannabidiol-based pharmaceuticals, with a conceptual focus and no empirical data collection. The research results showed that the criteria include demonstrating the necessity of the medication, the absence of therapeutic alternatives, and the patient’s financial vulnerability. Furthermore, the study revealed that the judicialization of access to cannabidiol-based medications is a direct consequence of the State’s omission in ensuring the right to health, particularly due to the lack of public policies that guarantee broad and equitable access.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Canabidiol- Judicialização
dc.subject: Políticas Públicas
dc.subject: Direito à Saúde
dc.subject: ANVISApt_BR
dc.subject: Cannabidiol - Judicialization
dc.subject: Public policies
dc.subject: Right to health
dc.title: A JUDICIALIZAÇÃO DA SAÚDE NO ACESSO A MEDICAMENTOS À BASE DE CANABIDIOL: UMA ANÁLISE LEGAL, ADMINISTRATIVA E JURISPRUDENCIALpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Quirino, Marcia Glebyane Maciel-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar quais os critérios adotados pelos tribunais na interpretação do direito à saúde para a concessão dos medicamentos à base de Canabidiol. Desde de 2014, esses fármacos vêm ganhando espaço nos tratamentos de diversas doenças, como epilepsia e mal de Parkinson. Frente à inexistência de leis específicas e o crescente aumento das demandas judiciais e administrativas, a Agência de Vigilância Sanitária formulou resoluções para regulamentar o acesso à substância. Contudo, isso não foi suficiente para reduzir as frequentes judicializações que permeiam o sistema judiciário brasileiro. Nesse sentido, as demandas judiciais enfrentam a dualidade principal entre as normas sanitárias e o direito à saúde, fundamento basilar da Constituição de 1988. A problemática da pesquisa surge no intuito de compreender os critérios para a concessão e a não concessão desses medicamentos pelos tribunais. A metodologia utilizada na pesquisa baseou-se em estudos, jurisprudências e atos normativos que tratam do assunto. A pesquisa adotou a revisão bibliográfica como técnica, com o objetivo de levantar e analisar criticamente textos científicos sobre a judicialização da saúde envolvendo fármacos à base de Canabidiol, tendo um enfoque conceitual e sem a coleta de dados empíricos. O resultado da pesquisa demonstrou que os critérios envolvem a demonstração da necessidade do fármaco, a ausência de alternativa terapêutica e a hipossuficiência do paciente. Ademais, revelou que a judicialização do acesso a medicamentos à base de canabidiol é consequência direta da omissão do Estado na efetivação do direito à saúde, especialmente pela ausência de políticas públicas que garantam esse acesso de forma ampla e equitativa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR