https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34367
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | PESSOA, MARIA EDUARDA RODRIGUES DOS SANTOS | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-04-23 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to analyze the role of the judge in the conversion of an arrest in flagrante delicto during custody hearings, as provided for in Article 310, section II, of the Brazilian Code of Criminal Procedure (CPP). The focus lies particularly on situations where the Public Prosecutor requests the imposition of an alternative precautionary measure, yet the judge converts the arrest into preventive detention. This issue has been the subject of divergent interpretations within the Superior Court of Justice (STJ), centered on the argument that section II of Article 310 fails to clearly establish whether a party’s request is a prerequisite for such judicial action. Within this context, the analysis is grounded in two key premises: the accusatorial nature of the Brazilian procedural system and the incompatibility of the general precautionary power with criminal proceedings. The study also revisits relevant legislative developments concerning the topic. In its final section, the paper explores the divergence between the Fifth and Sixth Panels of the STJ, connecting the legal reasoning in the justices' votes to the doctrinal concepts examined throughout the work. The methodology employed is bibliographic and documentary in nature, following a deductive approach. Ultimately, the study seeks to underscore the urgent need for a consistent and unequivocal jurisprudential stance that aligns with the procedural model adopted in Brazil—or, alternatively, for legislative reform that clearly delineates the scope of judicial action ex officio. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prisão preventiva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Medidas cautelares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Preventive detention | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alternative precautionary measures | pt_BR |
dc.title | A IMPOSSIBILIDADE DE CONVERSÃO DA PRISÃO EM FLAGRANTE EM PREVENTIVA DIANTE DO REQUERIMENTO DE MEDIDAS CAUTELARES DIVERSAS PELO MINISTÉRIO PÚBLICO | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cavalcanti, Eduardo de Araújo | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo examinar a atuação do juiz na conversão da prisão em flagrante no contexto da audiência de custódia, circunstância prevista no artigo 310, inciso II, do CPP, mais especificamente quando o Ministério Público requer a aplicação de uma medida cautelar diversa e o juiz converte a prisão em flagrante em preventiva. Essa discussão foi palco de divergência no Superior Tribunal de Justiça, consubstanciada na alegação de que o inciso II do art. 310 seria omisso quanto à necessidade de requerimento das partes. Dentro desse cenário, são evidenciadas duas premissas para responder à questão: o sistema processual acusatório e a incompatibilidade do poder geral de cautela com o processo penal. São revisitadas, também, as mudanças legislativas que circundam o tema. Ao final, é apresentada a divergência entre a Quinta e Sexta Turmas do STJ, relacionando os argumentos levantados nos votos dos ministros com os conceitos jurídicos abordados durante o trabalho. A metodologia utilizada no trabalho foi bibliográfica e documental, valendo-se do método dedutivo. Dessa forma, o trabalho busca evidenciar a necessidade de um posicionamento unitário e inequívoco da jurisprudência sobre o tema que se adeque ao sistema processual adotado no País, ou, alternativamente, que seja inovada a legislação a fim de delimitar a atuação de ofício do magistrado. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |