https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34369Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | MEDEIROS, MILENA GOMES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-15 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research, qualitative and exploratory in its nature, substantiated in bibliographic and documentary revision, investigates how the proceedings, or even the omissions, of the Executive, Legislative and Judiciary powers contribute to the conservation of a state of deregulation of therapeutic cannabis in Brazil. Despite the growing scientific understanding of the benefits of the plant for the treatment of various conditions, the current Brazilian Drug Law maintains a prohibitionist bias which collides with the fundamental right to health guaranteed by the 1988 Constitution, a reality that imposes legal, bureaucratic and political barriers to patients, associations and professionals that deal with the cannabis plant. The study shows that the three powers have contributed, each in their own way, to the maintenance of a scenario of legal uncertainty, through their fragmented and asymmetric decisions. The research showed that the Executive Power, represented by Anvisa, acts in a predominantly technical way, through administrative resolutions, prioritizing the importation of cannabis products to the detriment of national cultivation of the plant; the Legislative, the power with most competence to regulate the subject, remains omitted and resistant to making decisions on the topic, especially because of social, moral and economic disputes, which contributes to the stagnation of bills on the theme; the Judiciary Power comes through as a safe haven, by guaranteeing through habeas corpus the right to individual and associative cultivation of the cannabis plant for medical reasons, allowing the constitutional rights to be effective. However, its effects are still somewhat limited, lacking general normative power, which leads to precarious acting. The research concluded that the disconnected and contradictory proceedings of the three powers perpetuates a regulatory vacuum, leading to the maintenance of a repressive paradigm that puts all related parts at risk, reaffirming the urgent need for a specific national regulation of the cannabis , a legislation that aims to be democratic and aligned with the present scientific progress and the social reality, recognizing the cannabis plant as a legitimate therapeutic tool. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cannabis - uso medicinal - regulamentação. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Proibicionismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito à saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prohibition bias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Right to health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cannabis - medicinal use - regulation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A ATUAÇÃO DOS TRÊS PODERES NA (DES)REGULAMENTAÇÃO DA CANNABIS TERAPÊUTICA: REFLEXÕES À LUZ DA LEI DE DROGAS E DO DIREITO CONSTITUCIONAL À SAÚDE | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, Gustavo Barbosa de Mesquita | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa e exploratória, fundamentada em revisão bibliográfica e documental, investiga de que maneira a atuação, ou mesmo a omissão, dos poderes Executivo, Legislativo e Judiciário contribui para a manutenção do estado de desregulamentação da cannabis terapêutica no Brasil. Apesar da crescente comprovação científica sobre os benefícios da planta para o tratamento de diversas condições, a atual Lei de Drogas mantém um viés proibicionista que colide frontalmente com o direito fundamental à saúde garantido pela Constituição de 1988, o que impõe barreiras legais, burocráticas e políticas aos pacientes, associações e profissionais da área. O estudo demonstra que os três poderes têm contribuído, cada um a seu modo, para a manutenção desse cenário de insegurança jurídica, em virtude de uma postura fragmentada e assimétrica de decisões. O estudo mostrou que o Poder Executivo, representado pela Anvisa, atua de forma predominantemente técnica por meio de resoluções administrativas, priorizando a importação dos derivados da cannabis em detrimento do cultivo nacional; o Legislativo, que detém de maior competência para regulamentar a matéria, permanece omisso e resistente em tomar sua posição no tema, principalmente em virtude das disputas morais e econômicas, fazendo com que projetos de lei fiquem estagnados; o Judiciário, surge como um porto seguro, ao garantir, por meio de habeas corpus, o direito ao cultivo individual e associativo da cannabis para fins medicinais, permitindo a efetividade dos direitos fundamentais. No entanto, essa via é limitada em seus efeitos, atuando de forma pontual e precária, sem força normativa geral. O estudo concluiu que a atuação desconexa e contraditória dos três poderes perpetua o vácuo regulatório e os paradigmas repressivos que colocam os envolvidos em risco, reafirmando a urgência de uma legislação nacional específica, democrática e alinhada aos avanços científicos e à realidade social, reconhecendo a cannabis como uma ferramenta terapêutica legítima. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |