https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34601Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Nóbrega, Ana Beatriz Mangeon | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-15 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The project aims to design a chair that doesn’t conform to the standard measures chosen by the mass production industry, that fits the medium stature of 1.60 meter, that is for medium-term sitting, and meets resistance, ergonomics, comfort, and beauty criteria. Mixing Munari’s (2022) 12-steps project methodology with Schön’s (2016) reflective practice, a problem was defined, data and references were analyzed, understanding the object and its relation to the anthropometrical measures shown by Panero and Zelnik (1979), led to decisions of form and materiality. Eight prototypes were made, of which 4 were 1:1 scaled chairs, 1 was a 1:5 scaled chair, 3 were material testing—denim—1 being with PVA glue, and 2 with epoxy resin, in attempts to stiffen the fabric. Executing the chair involved a mixture of manual techniques, denim upcycling, 3D modeling software, digital fabrication, and theoretical research. Common materials in furniture manufacturing—solid wood and plywood— were proposed, as well as innovative materials for the area—composite made of denim and epoxy resin–, where both contributed to the idea’s development. The solution was achieved with a chair that relates anthropometric measurements and ergonomics while being aesthetically pleasing and comfortable, although with different materials from the ones proposed at first. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | cadeira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | medidas antropométricas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | fabricação digital | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | jeans | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | ergonomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | mobiliário | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Deriva: desenvolvendo uma cadeira em madeira e jeans | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nome, Carlos Alejandro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O projeto visa criar uma cadeira fora das medidas-padrão adotadas pela indústria, que se adeque à estatura média de 1,60 metro, seja para permanência de média duração, e atenda a critérios de resistência, ergonomia, conforto e beleza. Unindo as 12 etapas da metodologia projetual de Munari (2022), com as “Práticas Reflexivas” de Schön (2016), foi: definido um problema; analisados dados e referências, entendendo o objeto e sua relação com as medidas antropométricas mostradas por Panero e Zelnik (1979), feita a decisão sobre forma e materialidade. Foram feitos oito protótipos, sendo 4 cadeiras em escala 1:1, 1 cadeira em escala 1:5, 3 testes de material – jeans –, sendo 1 com cola PVA e 2 com resina epóxi, em tentativas de enrijecer o tecido. A execução da cadeira envolveu a junção de técnicas manuais, reutilização de aparas de jeans, softwares de modelagem 3D, fabricação digital e pesquisas teóricas. Foram propostos materiais comuns na fabricação de mobiliário – madeira maciça e compensado –, e materiais inovadores para a área – compósito de jeans com resina epóxi.A solução foi alcançada, com uma cadeira que relaciona as medidas antropométricas com ergonomia, mas ainda sendo esteticamente agradável e confortável, porém em materiais diferentes dos propostos a princípio. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Arquitetura e Urbanismo | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | pt_BR |