Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carvalho, Gabriel Alexandre-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-22-
dc.description.abstract: The increasing use of Internet of Things (IoT) devices in critical applications requires authentication methods that are both robust and accessible, considering the processing and storage limitations of these devices. The objective of this work is to develop a facial authentication system integrated into an IoT architecture. The methodology includes the use of the ESP32-CAM for facial image capture, Supabase for data management and authentication, and Next.js as the front-end interface. The facial authentication system achieved an average accuracy of 91.46%, with 95% precision at distances of 30 cm and 60 cm, dropping to 85% at 1.30 m. The average response time was 7.31 seconds for registered users and 10.4 seconds for unregistered users. These results suggest that the facial authentication system is viable for practical applications in IoT environments, indicating its ability to operate even under the constraints of resource-limited devices.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Autenticação facial
dc.subject: Internet das coisas
dc.subject: Arquitetura da web
dc.subject: Segurança da informação
dc.title: Faceauth: Sistema de Autenticação Facial IoTpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Verônica Maria Lima-
dc.description.resumo: O crescente uso de dispositivos de Internet das Coisas (IoT) em aplicações críticas requer Métodos de autenticação que sejam robustos e acessíveis, considerando as limitações de processamento e armazenamento desses dispositivos. O objetivo deste trabalho ´e desen volver um sistema de autenticação facial integrado a uma arquitetura IoT. A metodologia inclui a utilização da ESP32-CAM para a captura de imagens faciais, o Supabase para o gerenciamento de dados e autenticação, e o Next.js como interface de front-end. O sistema De autenticação facial apresentou uma acurácia média de 91,46%, com 95% de precisão. em distˆ ancias de 30 cm e 60 cm, caindo para 85% a 1,30 m. O tempo m´edio de resposta foi de 7,31 segundos para usuários cadastrados e 10,4 segundos para não cadastrados. Esses resultados sugerem que o sistema de autenticação facial é viável para aplicações. Práticas em ambientes IoT, o que indica sua capacidade de operar mesmo sob limitações. de dispositivos com recursos restritos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Computação Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpt_BR