https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/34929Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Ferreira, Lucas Nobrega | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-11 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The work addresses the epistemology of the architectural parti and the impacts of technology at this stage of the design process, using the short story "The Library of Babel" by the Argentine writer Jorge Luis Borges as a reference. The objective is to explore how different interpretations of an architectural parti can guide the design of a contemporary library through parameterization. Using the methodology of "A Pattern Language" by Christopher Alexander (2013), solutions adopted by various architects are analyzed, leading to different interpretations of the architectural parti, from which the one with the greatest potential for further development was selected. In this context, the research adopts a qualitative approach, focused on the understanding of meanings, and is exploratory in nature, aiming to better comprehend the causes and consequences of an architectural parti in the design of a contemporary library. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epistemologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Parametrização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Partido Arquitetônico | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A biblioteca de Babel: Um ensaio epistemológico de projetação arquitetônica para uma biblioteca contemporânea | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vidal, Wylnna Carlos Lima | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O trabalho aborda a epistemologia do partido arquitetônico e os impactos da tecnologia nessa etapa do projeto, tomando como referência o conto "A Biblioteca de Babel", do escritor argentino Jorge Luis Borges. O objetivo é explorar como diferentes interpretações de um partido arquitetônico podem orientar o projeto de uma biblioteca contemporânea por meio da parametrização. Utilizando a metodologia de "Uma Linguagem de Padrões", de Christopher Alexander (2013), são analisadas soluções adotadas por alguns arquitetos, que resultaram em diferentes interpretações do partido arquitetônico, das quais foi selecionada aquela com maior potencial para ser detalhada. Nesse contexto, a pesquisa adota uma abordagem qualitativa, voltada para a compreensão de significados, e é de natureza exploratória, buscando entender melhor as causas e consequências de um partido arquitetônico na concepção de uma biblioteca contemporânea. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Arquitetura e Urbanismo | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | pt_BR |