https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35065
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, João Pedro Lopes Estevão da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-04-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The study investigates the effectiveness of jus postulandi in the Labor Courts, as provided for in article 791 of the CLT, in light of the procedural difficulties faced by workers when acting without legal representation. This is because, although the institute was designed to expand access to justice, its adequacy to the legal system is subject to question, considering the increasing complexity of labor demands, the need for technical knowledge and the disparity of conditions between employee and employer, the latter generally being assisted by specialized signatories. The research adopts a critical approach, based on doctrinal, jurisprudential and legislative analysis, aiming to verify whether jus postulandi represents an effective instrument for access to justice or whether its maintenance increases the vulnerability of workers in the judicial process. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | acesso à justiça | pt_BR |
dc.subject | jus postulandi | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Justiça do Trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.title | A (in)efetividade do jus postulandi na justiça do trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Castro, Guthemberg Cardoso Agra de | - |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo investiga a efetividade do jus postulandi na Justiça do Trabalho, previsto no artigo 791 da CLT, à luz das dificuldades processuais enfrentadas pelo trabalhador ao atuar sem representação advocatícia. Isto, pois, embora o instituto tenha sido concebido para ampliar o acesso à justiça, sua adequação ao ordenamento jurídico é objeto de questionamento, considerando a crescente complexidade das demandas trabalhistas, a necessidade de conhecimento técnico e a disparidade de condições entre empregado e empregador sendo este último geralmente assistido por signatários especializados. A pesquisa adota uma abordagem crítica, fundamentada em análise doutrinária, jurisprudencial e legislativa, visando verificar se o jus postulandi representa um instrumento efetivo de acesso à justiça ou se sua manutenção acentua a vulnerabilidade do trabalhador no processo judicial. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |