Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Maria Antonia Reiter dos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-23-
dc.description.abstract: From the perspective of gender inequality and the vulnerability of women, and in light of the imminent reform of the Brazilian Civil Code, this monograph aims to question the proposal made by the subcommittee on succession law regarding the removal of the spouse from the list of legal heirs and from the competition with descendants and ascendants. The proposal was accompanied by a statement declaring the progressive equality between men and women, while disregarding the fact that women's experiences remain deeply shaped by patriarchal structures. Therefore, seeking to analyze and critically assess the legal provisions on succession and the rationale behind the subcommittee’s proposal, this study deepens the debate on social and legislative development—focusing on the Civil Code of 1916, sparse legislation, the 1988 Federal Constitution, and the Civil Code of 2002—within the context of Brazilian women. It takes into account family law and succession law, and it situates the historical and social reality of reproductive, domestic, and care work predominantly performed by women. The research also addresses the inequality and vulnerability women face in both private and public spheres. It identifies the significant impact of gender disparities in the distribution of domestic tasks, the difficulties women face in accessing, remaining, and progressing within the formal labor market, and the glass ceiling in public life that limits their income and wealth accumulation. Ultimately, it argues that the subcommittee's proposals does not seem to stem from a thorough diagnosis of the real deficiencies of the current succession system, but rather from a rushed attempt to resolve them by excluding the spouse and the partner from the list of legal heirs—an attempt that fails to consider the magnitude of its negative impact on women in the Brazilian socioeconomic context. The research follows an exploratory approach, based on bibliographic research and document analysis.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Mulheres
dc.subject: Anteprojeto
dc.subject: Direito sucessório
dc.subject: Desigualdade de gênero
dc.subject: Trabalho de reprodução social
dc.subject: Women
dc.subject: Civil code reform.
dc.subject: Succession law
dc.subject: Gender inequality
dc.subject: Social reproduction work
dc.title: Retirada do cônjuge da legítima: uma análise do anteprojeto sucessório sob a ótica da desigualdade de gênero e da vulnerabilização das mulheres
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Roberta Candeia-
dc.description.resumo: Sob a ótica da desigualdade de gênero e da vulnerabilização das mulheres, diante da iminência da reforma do Código Civil, essa monografia objetiva questionar o que propôs a subcomissão de direito das sucessões acerca da matéria: a retirada do cônjuge do rol de herdeiros necessários e da concorrência com os descendentes e ascendentes. A proposta veio acompanhada de uma declaração da progressiva igualdade entre homens e mulheres, e do ofuscar do fato de que a experiência da última categoria ainda é demasiadamente influenciada pela estrutura patriarcal. Dessa maneira, objetivando analisar e questionar os dispositivos sucessórios e as razões da subcomissão para a proposta em discussão, o estudo aprofunda o debate acerca da progressão social e legislativa (com foco para o CC/1916, as legislações esparsas, CRFB/88 e o CC/02) do contexto da mulher brasileira, levando em conta também o direito das famílias e o direito sucessório, contextualiza a realidade histórica-social do trabalho reprodutivo, doméstico e de cuidados desempenhado pelas mulheres, e dispõe acerca da desigualdade e vulnerabilidade que elas enfrentam tanto na vida privada quanto na vida pública. Verifica um expressivo impacto da desigualdade na distribuição de tarefas domésticas, da dificuldade de ingresso, permanência e progressão no mercado de trabalho formal e do teto de vidro da vida pública no acúmulo de renda e patrimônio pelas mulheres. Apresenta, ao fim, o entendimento de que as propostas da subcomissão não parecem partir de um diagnóstico acerca das reais deficiências do direito sucessório atual, e sim da tentativa apressada de solucioná-los com a exclusão do cônjuge e do companheiro do rol da legítima, que não tem o cuidado de considerar a magnitude do impacto negativo que esta teria sobre as mulheres no contexto socioeconômico brasileiro. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida através da aplicação da abordagem exploratória, fundamentada em técnica de pesquisa bibliográfica e análise documental.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR