Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Bernardo, Klebson Felismino-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-04-
dc.description.abstract: This monograph sets out to analyse the training of teachers for work in the Criminalist Geraldo Beltrão Maximum Security Prison, in the city of João Pessoa/PB, based on a qualitative research approach. The study is characterized as an exploratory research (involving interviews with prison director, teachers and inmates), which also makes use of documentary analysis and the experience acquired in loco. The need to deal with this demand with regard to the training of teachers prepared to work with young people and adults deprived of their liberty is urgent. The teacher who works in the prison system needs a specific training which takes into account the demands which have to be satisfied if the educational process is to take place in a balanced fashion. Our intention in carrying out this research was to promote a panoramic vision concerning the appearance of the prison; how the rights of the inmates are attended; the teacher in the context of the Geraldo Beltrão prison, the training of the teacher for that prison, the challenges and possibilities of an environment in which the teachers lack specific directives. The research explains, in an exploratory manner, the specificities of the prison world and the challenges for the exercise of the teaching profession. In addition to the paradoxes extant in the prison and the impediments which make educational practices difficult within its walls, we observe that, through specific qualified teacher training and the guarantee of education for these subjects, we should be able to offer to the prison population the possibility of piecing themselves together again in such a complex and repressive environment.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Formação de professores
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Ambiente prisional
dc.title: A importância da formação de professores na Penitenciária de Segurança Máxima Criminalista Geraldo Beltrão em João Pessoa-PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ireland, Timothy D.-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho propõe-se a analisar a Formação de Professores na Penitenciária de Segurança Máxima Criminalista Geraldo Beltrão, na cidade de João Pessoa/PB a partir da abordagem qualitativa. Para o seu desenvolvimento, foram utilizados os pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da pesquisa exploratória (relatos do diretor, professores e apenados), da análise bibliográfica e da experiência adquirida in loco. Abordar esse tema é uma demanda urgente de se pensar na formação de um educador capaz de atuar com jovens e adultos em situação de privação de liberdade, no exercício da docência. O educador que atua no sistema prisional necessita de uma formação específica, entendendo as demandas que deverão ser cumpridas para que a educação possa ocorrer de forma equilibrada. Com essa pesquisa, pretende-se promover uma visão panorâmica sobre o surgimento da prisão; como estão sendo ofertados o direito dos apenados na prisão; o professor do contexto penitenciário Geraldo Beltrão, a formação do professor da Penitenciária Geraldo Beltrão, desafios e possibilidades em um ambiente onde os docentes carecem de uma formação norteadora. A pesquisa expõe em caráter exploratório as especificidades do mundo da prisão, os desafios no exercício da docência. Além dos paradoxos existentes na prisão e os entraves que dificultam ações educativas em seu interior, observaremos que, através da formação específica/qualificada dos professores e da garantia da educação a esses sujeitos, teremos condições de oportunizar à população carcerária a possibilidade de reconstitui-se em um ambiente tão complexo e repressor.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR