https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35119Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Paulo Neto, Roberto Paulino | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-03 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study aims to analyze the political and legal context that led the State of Alagoas to hold an indirect election for the positions of Governor and Vice-Governor in 2022, as well as to promote reflections on the impacts of the Alagoas electoral process. The research examines aspects related to resignation requirement for electoral eligibility and the double vacancy of the Executive Branch, as well as the concept of the so-called “caretaker government” (“mandato-tampão”) highlighting the constitutional provisions and electoral norms applicable to the case. Furthermore, a comparative analysis is conducted on the legislative models adopted by all federative units in Brazil to regulate similar situations, contrasting them with the framework established by the 1988 Federal Constitution. The study also explores specific rulings from the Brazilian Federal Supreme Court that impact the matter and contribute to the legal interpretation of the analyzed case. Additionally, based on the legal framing of the events that triggered the indirect election discussed throughout the text, the study examines the governmental transition process that took place specifically in the State of Alagoas, as well as the controversies that arose from the case, highlighting the challenges in applying these rules and their implications for the Brazilian context, in addition to possible alternatives that could help mitigate the social, political, and legal instability experienced by that federative unit. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desincompatibilização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alagoas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito Eleitoral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Eleição Indireta | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dupla Vacância | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resignation Requirement | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Electoral Law | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indirect Election | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Double Vacancy | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O "Governador-Tampão": o que levou Alagoas a realizar eleição indireta em 2022? | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Matheus, Ana Carolina Couto | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo tem por objetivo analisar o contexto político e jurídico que levou o Estado de Alagoas a realizar eleição indireta para os cargos de Governador e de Vice-Governador em 2022, bem como possibilitar reflexões sobre os impactos do pleito alagoano. A pesquisa aborda os aspectos inerentes à desincompatibilização e à dupla vacância do Poder Executivo, além do entendimento acerca do “mandato-tampão”, destacando os dispositivos constitucionais e as normas eleitorais que se inserem no cenário contemplado. Além disso, com o intuito de perceber os procedimentos adotados para a regulamentação de situações análogas à registrada em Alagoas, realizou-se uma investigação dos padrões legislativos de todas as unidades federativas do Brasil, em comparativo com o modelo previsto na Constituição Federal de 1988, explorando decisões pontuais do Supremo Tribunal Federal que repercutem sobre a matéria, a fim de subsidiar a interpretação jurídica do episódio examinado. Averiguou-se, ainda, a partir do enquadramento legal dos fatos geradores da eleição indireta discorridos ao longo do texto, o processo de transição governamental de Alagoas em específico, como também as controvérsias que emergiram do referido caso, ressaltando os desafios na aplicação dessas regras e as suas implicações na realidade brasileira, além de possíveis alternativas que possam aliviar a instabilidade social, política e jurídica experimentada por aquela unidade federativa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |