Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Amarante, Ilka Dayane de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-29-
dc.description.abstract: This Final Paper investigates the perception of teachers regarding the application of the Early Start Denver Model in public educational institutions serving children with Autism Spectrum Disorder. The relevance of the study lies in the lack of national literature on this approach in public contexts and in the urgent need to strengthen inclusive pedagogical practices based on evidence and aligned with the reality of Brazilian education. The study aims to characterize the Early Start Denver Model and its use as an intervention for children with Autism Spectrum Disorder, identify the challenges and opportunities for the application of the Early Start Denver Model by Brazilian public education institutions, and propose adaptations and strategies for its effective implementation. The research, descriptive and exploratory in nature, was developed in two stages: a bibliographic review and the application of a mixed questionnaire to five teachers from a Municipal Early Childhood Education Center in João Pessoa. A total of 35 scientific articles were analyzed, of which 16 met the inclusion criteria and formed the theoretical basis of the study. The questionnaire results revealed that, although most teachers were unfamiliar with the model, all showed interest in the proposal, highlighting the value of structured play and natural interactions for the development of children with Autism Spectrum Disorder. The main challenges identified were the lack of specific training, limited resources, overcrowded classrooms, and the absence of specialized support. It is concluded that adapting the Early Start Denver Model to the public school context is both possible and desirable, provided it is supported by continuous teacher training, institutional support, and inclusive pedagogical practices.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Early Start Denver Model
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA)
dc.title: O modelo Denver para o desenvolvimento de crianças com TEA na educação infantil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Massaro, Munique-
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso investiga a percepção de professores sobre a aplicação do Early Start Denver Model pelas instituições de educação públicas para crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista. A relevância do estudo reside na lacuna existente na literatura nacional sobre essa abordagem em contextos públicos e na urgência de fortalecer práticas pedagógicas inclusivas, baseadas em evidências e alinhadas à realidade da educação brasileira. O estudo busca caracterizar o Early Start Denver Model e sua aplicação como intervenção para crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista, identificar os desafios e oportunidades para a aplicação do Early Start Denver Model pelas instituições de educação públicas brasileiras e propor adaptações e estratégias para a implementação eficaz do Early Start Denver Model nesse contexto. A pesquisa, de natureza descritiva e exploratória, foi desenvolvida em duas etapas: levantamento bibliográfico e aplicação de um questionário misto a cinco professoras de um Centro Municipal de Educação Infantil em João Pessoa. Foram analisados 35 artigos científicos, dos quais 16 atenderam aos critérios de inclusão e compuseram a base teórica do trabalho. Os dados do questionário revelaram que, embora a maioria das docentes não conhecesse o modelo, todas demonstraram interesse pela proposta, destacando o valor das interações lúdicas e naturais para o desenvolvimento de crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista. As participantes apontaram como principais desafios a falta de formação específica, a escassez de recursos, turmas numerosas e a ausência de apoio técnico. Conclui-se que a adaptação do Early Start Denver Model à rede pública é possível e desejável, desde que acompanhada por formação continuada, suporte institucional e práticas pedagógicas inclusivas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpt_BR