https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35155
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Blenda Prudencio da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-05-05 | - |
dc.description.abstract | T The theme of this final course work is “Learning Assessment in the Early Years of Primary Education in a public school”. It seeks to understand the students' and teachers' conceptions of learning assessment, as well as the assessment strategies and instruments most commonly used in everyday school life. Thus, its general objective is to analyze how teachers and students in a 5th grade class at a public school in the city of Bayeux experience and conceive of assessment processes. In order to achieve this general objective, three specific objectives were established: To identify how the teacher and students define assessment; to characterize the purposes of assessment from the teacher and student perspective; and to map the assessment strategies used in the assessment process and proposals for change. The subjects of this research were 29 students from a 5th grade class and their teacher. The methodology chosen for this work was qualitative, descriptive and field research, because it takes into account the relationship between the individual and the real world and seeks to analyze and describe their understanding of the subject under investigation. The data collection techniques chosen were semi-structured interviews with the students and a questionnaire with the teacher. Some authors were essential to support this research and lead discussions on the subject, including Christofari (2012), Chueiri (2008), Demo (2005), Freire (1996), Freitas (2014) (2016), Gil (2008), Hoffmann (2009) (2014), Luckesi (1999) (2006) (2011), Melo (2020), Rios (2007), Santanna (2004), Vasconcellos (2003), Vieira (2022) and Zabala (1998). Through this research, it was possible to see that the teachers' conception, in discourse, has a sometimes traditional, sometimes constructive bias, but the practice distances itself from this thinking, emphasizing more classificatory actions. In addition, it was noted through the statements and actions observed on a daily basis that students and teachers understand that the role of assessment is a means of classification and obtaining a grade with the aim of achieving a goal, approval. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação da aprendizagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Professores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alunos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação da aprendizagem: percepções docente e discente do 5ª ano do ensino fundamental de uma escola pública da cidade de Bayeux | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Elzanir dos | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho de conclusão de curso (TCC) tem por tema “Avaliação da Aprendizagem nos Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola pública”. Este, por sua vez, busca compreender as concepções discente e docente sobre a avaliação da aprendizagem, assim como as estratégias e instrumentos avaliativos mais utilizados no cotidiano escolar. Dessa forma, seu objetivo geral é analisar como docente e discentes de uma turma de 5º ano de uma escola pública da cidade de Bayeux vivenciam e concebem os processos avaliativos. Visando alcançar este objetivo geral foram estabelecidos três objetivos específicos, são eles: Identificar como a docente e os estudantes definem avaliação; caracterizar as finalidades da avaliação na ótica docente e discente; e mapear as estratégias avaliativas utilizadas no processo avaliativo e propostas de mudança. Os sujeitos desta pesquisa foram 29 alunos de uma turma de 5° ano e a professora regente. A metodologia escolhida para a realização deste trabalho foi a pesquisa qualitativa, descritiva e de campo, pelo fato de levar em consideração a relação entre o indivíduo e o mundo real e buscar analisar e descrever suas compreensões acerca da temática investigada. As técnicas de coleta de dados escolhidos foram entrevista semiestruturada, com os alunos, e um questionário com à professora. Alguns autores foram essenciais para fundamentar esta pesquisa e conduzir as discussões em torno da temática, dentre eles Christofari (2012), Chueiri (2008), Demo (2005), Freire (1996), Freitas (2014) (2016), Gil (2008), Hoffmann (2009) (2014), Luckesi (1999) (2006) (2011), Melo (2020), Rios (2007), Santanna (2004), Vasconcellos (2003), Vieira (2022) e Zabala (1998). Por meio dessa pesquisa foi possível constatar que a concepção docente, no discurso, possui um viés ora tradicional, ora construtivo, mas a prática distancia-se desse pensamento, enfatizando ações mais classificatórias. Além disso, notou-se por meio das falas e ações observadas no cotidiano que discentes e docente compreendem que o papel da avaliação é um meio de classificação e obtenção de nota visando um objetivo, a aprovação. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | pt_BR |