https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35229
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Melo, Danilla Amelia Alves de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-05-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper discusses the interactions and contributions of mathematics teaching from the perspective of literacy in the context of the EJA classroom, enabling us to understand the challenges faced by mathematics teachers in the modality of Youth and Adult Education. The general objective was to analyze the teaching of Mathematics in Youth and Adult Education, in light of mathematical literacy. To achieve this objective, we sought to identify connections between the relationship of the mathematical content worked on in EJA, with the various activities of the subjects' personal and social lives; to describe the conceptions of the mathematics teacher in relation to the teaching of mathematics in EJA and to analyze the interactions between the mathematics teacher and the EJA students in the daily routine of the classroom. To this end, works and research by authors on the mathematical education of young people and adults such as Fonseca and Simões, on Literacy and literacy skills such as Soares, Tfouni and Kleiman and on mathematical literacy such as Toledo were used, in addition to documents prepared by the Ministry of Education such as the National Curricular Guidelines for the Education of Young People and Adults (Brazil 2000), the National Common Curricular Base (2018), and the National Pact for the Right Age (2014). The research methodology consisted of a qualitative approach, using data collection and analysis procedures through participant observation in a school of the municipal education network in the city of Goiana-PE and application of a qualitative questionnaire, consisting of open questions, with teachers of Phase I of the EJA of the same municipality. The research revealed that the prior mathematical knowledge of the EJA students People facilitates the teacher's leading in the classroom, contributes positively to a faster assimilation of the content, however challenges are faced by teachers mainly in the acceptance regarding the confrontation of the conceptions of school mathematics with the mathematical conceptions acquired in social coexistence. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação de jovens e adultos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alfabetização e letramento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Letramento matemático | pt_BR |
dc.title | Procópio ensino da matemática na perspectiva do letramento: interações e contribuições no contexto da sala de aula da EJA na cidade de Goiana – PE. | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Azerêdo, Maria Alves de | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho discute sobre as interações e contribuições do ensino da matemática na perspectiva do letramento no contexto da sala de aula da EJA, possibilitando compreender os desafios enfrentados pelo professor de matemática na modalidade da Educação de Jovens e Adultos. O objetivo geral foi analisar o ensino de Matemática na Educação de Jovens e Adultos, à luz do letramento matemático. Para alcançar este objetivo, buscou-se identificar conexões entre a relação do conteúdo matemático trabalhado na EJA, com as diversas atividades da vida pessoal e social dos sujeitos; descrever as concepções do professor de matemática em relação ao ensino de matemática na EJA e analisar as interações entre o/a professor/a de matemática e os alunos/as da EJA na sala de aula. Para tanto, fundamentou-se em pesquisas sobre a educação matemática de jovens e adultos - Fonseca (2012); Fonseca e Simões (2019), sobre Alfabetização e letramento - Soares (2004; 2009), Tfouni (1997) e Kleiman (1995) e sobre letramento matemático - Toledo (2004), além dos documentos elaborados pelo Ministério da Educação como as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a Educação de Jovens e Adultos (Brasil 2000), a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (2018) e o Pacto Nacional Pela Alfabetização na Idade Certa (2014). A metodologia da pesquisa constituiu-se numa abordagem qualitativa, utilizando os procedimentos da observação participante numa Escola da Rede Municipal de Ensino da cidade de Goiana-PE e aplicação de um questionário qualitativo, constando questões abertas, com professoras da Fase I da EJA do mesmo Município. A pesquisa revelou que o conhecimento prévio matemático dos alunos da EJA, facilitam a condução do professor em sala de aula, contribuem positivamente para uma assimilação mais rápida do conteúdo, porém desafios são enfrentados pelos docentes principalmente na aceitação no que diz respeito ao confronto das concepções da matemática escolar com as concepções matemáticas adquiridas no convívio socialmente | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO DE ADULTOS | pt_BR |