Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Melo, Paulo Cavalcante de Albuquerque-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-06-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation addresses the harmfulness of closed morality in Religious Education (RE) in Brazilian public education. The object of study focused on closed morality, understood as the harmfulness of RE, which is perpetuated in the subject as a consequence of pressures from the Brazilian religious field in the political, legal, and educational spheres. As theoretical and methodological aspects, we used a critical analysis and a bibliographical and documentary research approach. Our objective with this research is to deepen the discussion on the harmfulness of RE to draw attention to the need to reflect on the restructuring of the subject, considering the overcoming of closed morality. The specific objectives are: i) to problematize the fields that constitute the harmfulness of RE in Brazilian public education; ii) to broaden the discussion on RE in the context of moral education; iii) to critique closed morality in RE; iv) to reflect, focusing on moral issues, on possible models of RE. In the first chapter, we problematize the fields that constitute and promote the harmfulness of RE in public education. We highlight the need for a restructuring of the subject that considers political, legal, and educational reforms. However, we understand that merely restructuring RE from a legal standpoint is not enough; it is also necessary to reflect on its ethical and moral legitimacy. Thus, in the second chapter, we advance a more critical discussion on RE and present that the moral dimension is scarcely problematized in the field. In this way, we situate the debate on RE within the scope of moral education, critique the presence of closed morality, and finally, emphasize that for the subject to fulfill its socio-educational role, it is urgent that it undergo a process of moral opening. Finally, in the third chapter, we discuss the theory of the three pedagogical models of RE, presenting new perspectives on the discussion, namely: the moral implications that each model of RE raises and critically questioning which of the models allows for greater moral openness. In this context, we present the CR model, whose raison d'être has been justified by the effort to construct a pedagogical, non-confessional, and secular identity for RE. We emphasize that the CR pedagogical model is the one most concerned with open perspectives in RE; however, it faces numerous challenges and still lacks the necessary structural conditions for its full implementation. In the final considerations, we conclude that in order to collectively reflect on the restructuring of RE based on open perspectives, it is essential to emancipate the subject from the moralism imposed by the Brazilian religious field. To this end, one possible path is through professional ethics, professionalization, and the professionalism of RE teachers.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação moral e religiosa
dc.subject: Ensino religioso
dc.subject: Moral aberta
dc.subject: Ciências das religiões
dc.subject: Moral education
dc.subject: Models of religious education
dc.subject: Sciences of religions
dc.subject: Open morality
dc.title: A nocividade da moral fechada no ensino religioso na educação pública brasileira
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Marinilson Barbosa da-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação tem como tema a nocividade da moral fechada no Ensino Religioso (ER) na educação pública brasileira. O objeto de estudo concentrou-se na moral fechada, entendida enquanto nocividade do ER, que é perpetuada na disciplina como consequência das pressões do campo religioso brasileiro nos campos político, jurídico e educacional. Como aspectos teórico-metodológicos, utilizamos uma análise crítica e uma abordagem de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. Objetivamos, com a pesquisa, realizar aprofundamentos no tema da nocividade do ER, com a finalidade de chamar a atenção para refletirmos sobre a reestruturação da disciplina levando em consideração a superação da moral fechada. Os objetivos específicos são: i) problematizar sobre os campos que constituem a nocividade do ER na educação pública brasileira; ii) ampliar a discussão sobre ER no âmbito da educação moral; iii) criticar a moral fechada no ER; iv) refletir, com foco nas questões morais, sobre os possíveis modelos de ER. No primeiro capítulo, problematizamos sobre os campos que constituem e promovem a nocividade do ER na educação pública. Apontamos a necessidade de uma reestruturação na disciplina que considere reformas políticas, jurídicas e educacionais. Contudo, entendemos que não basta reestruturar o ER apenas do ponto de vista legal; é preciso também refletir sobre sua legitimidade ética e moral. Assim, no segundo capítulo, avançamos em uma discussão mais crítica sobre o ER e apresentamos que a dimensão da moral é pouco problematizada na área. Desse modo, situamos o debate sobre o ER no campo da educação moral, criticamos a presença da moral fechada e, finalmente, evidenciamos que, para a disciplina cumprir seu papel socioeducativo, é urgente que passe por um processo de abertura moral. Por fim, no terceiro capítulo, discutimos sobre a teoria dos três modelos pedagógicos do ER, apresentando novos enfoques na discussão, a saber: as implicações morais que cada modelo de ER suscita e questionando criticamente qual, dentre os modelos, possibilita uma maior abertura moral. Nesse contexto, apresentamos o modelo das CR, cuja razão de ser tem se justificado no empenho de construir uma identidade pedagógica, não-confessional e laica para o ER. Enfatizamos que o modelo pedagógico das CR é o que mais se preocupa com perspectivas abertas no ER, no entanto, enfrenta inúmeros desafios e ainda não dispõe das condições estruturais necessárias para sua plena implementação. Nas considerações finais, concluímos que para pensarmos coletivamente sobre a reestruturação do ER com base em perspectivas abertas, é importante emancipar a disciplina do moralismo imposto pelo campo religioso brasileiro. Para tanto, um dos possíveis caminhos é o da ética profissional, da profissionalização e da profissionalidade docente em ER.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR