| dc.description.abstract | The research was carried out under an international co-tutorship agreement between the UGr and the UFPB and its object is the way in which legal systems are structured, organising their sources and articulating with other systems. Based on the assumption that the structuring of a legal system is related to the political experience and degree of integration of a given community, two models for organising the sources of law of Roman-Germanic origin are dissociated: the legal rule of law and the constitutional rule of law. Some of the organisational bases and consequences of the latter model have been questioned in the face of the most recent processes of globalisation and the internationalisation of rights. The research problem is as follows: how the development of international rights protection systems has impacted on the structuring of national legal systems. The method of approach is dialectical and the general objective is to analyse the current dogmatic development of the structuring principles of the system of sources in the light of the opening up of the state legal system to systems of international protection of rights. The national state brings together the stages of production and organisation of law, making its legal system the only original one. In its first phase, the legal rule of law is based on the centrality of parliamentary law in the system of sources. The constitutional rule of law, on the other hand, is characterised by the normativity of the Constitution, which becomes a vehicle for the minimum consensus of a pluralist community. Both models can be seen in the Brazilian constitutional experience, despite some basic particularities. The contribution of this research lies in the fact that the development of international law and globalisation have had an impact on national and international legal systems, especially by dismantling the legal production previously done by and for the state. Within international law in general, the state retains the ability to define the unitary organisation of these sources. Furthermore, the universal human rights system does not pose any challenges to the constitutional state, as it is political in nature. The European human rights system, on the other hand, maintains a relative deference to state powers, revealed by the institute of the national margin of appreciation, by its configuration of conventionality control and by the institutionalisation of judicial dialogue, limiting itself to acting in the establishment of common standards for the constitutional protection of rights. The Inter-American human rights system, on the other hand, develops a more imposing, direct and incisive stance on national public orders and powers, as can be seen from its doctrine on conventionality control and the exercise of typical Constitutional Court functions, impacting on some of the political-constitutional bases of the Constitutional State. Finally, the current protection of rights in the context of the European Union is based on the incorporation of the Nice Charter into primary law, allowing for the interaction of agents in constitutional, national and European spaces. However, by not extending the Union's competences, it moves away from the idea of fundamental rights that has been built up historically and does not provide legal certainty in view of the vagueness provided by the distribution of competences in the Lisbon Treaty. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito Constitucional - Estado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direitos Humanos - Internacionalização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fontes do Direito | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pluralismo jurídico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fuentes del Derecho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estado Constitucional de Derecho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Internacionalización de los Derechos Humanos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sources of Law | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Constitutional Rule of Law | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Legal Pluralism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Internationalisation of Human Rights | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A proteção supranacional dos direitos e a transformação dos ordenamentos jurídicos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Borges, Maria Creusa de Araújo | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor2 | Callejón, Francisco Balaguer | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor2Lattes | Lattes não encontrado em 29/07/2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em regime de cotutela internacional entre a UGr e a UFPB e tem como objeto o modo como se estruturam os sistemas jurídicos, organizando as suas fontes e articulando-se com outros sistemas. Partindo do pressuposto de que a estruturação de um ordenamento jurídico está relacionada com a experiência política e com o grau de integração de uma dada comunidade, dissociam-se dois modelos de organização das fontes do Direito de matriz romano-germânica: O Estado legal de Direito e o Estado constitucional de Direito. Algumas das bases e consequências organizativas deste último modelo têm sido questionadas em face dos mais recentes processos de globalização e de internacionalização dos direitos. Propôs-se como problema de pesquisa o seguinte: como o desenvolvimento dos sistemas de proteção internacional de direitos tem repercutido na estruturação dos ordenamentos jurídicos nacionais. O método de abordagem é dialético e o objetivo geral é analisar o atual desenvolvimento dogmático dos princípios estruturantes do sistema de fontes a luz da abertura do ordenamento jurídico estatal aos sistemas de proteção internacional de direitos. O Estado nacional reúne os planos de produção e de organização do Direito, alçando o seu ordenamento jurídico como o único originário. Em sua primeira fase, o Estado Legal se pauta na centralidade da lei parlamentar no sistema de fontes. Já o Estado Constitucional é caracterizado pela normatividade da Constituição, que se transforma em veículos de consensos mínimos de uma comunidade pluralista. Ambos os modelos se verificam na experiência constitucional brasileira, não obstante algumas particularidades de base. A contribuição desta pesquisa reside na constatação de que o desenvolvimento do direito internacional e a globalização têm gerado impactos nos sistemas jurídicos nacionais e internacional, especialmente desarticulando a produção jurídica antes feita pelo e para o Estado. No seio do direito internacional em geral, o Estado preserva a capacidade para definir a organização unitária destas fontes. Ademais, o sistema universal de direitos humanos não representa desafios ao Estado Constitucional, por possuir caráter político. Já o sistema europeu de direitos humanos mantém uma relativa deferência aos poderes estatais, revelada pelo instituto da margem de apreciação nacional, por sua configuração de controle de convencionalidade e pela institucionalização do diálogo judicial, limitando-se a atuar na fixação de standards comuns de proteção constitucional de direitos. Já o sistema interamericano de direitos humanos desenvolve uma postura mais impositiva, direta e incisiva sobre os ordenamentos e poderes públicos nacionais, como se vê da sua doutrina sobre controle de convencionalidade e do exercício de funções típicas de Tribunal Constitucional, impactando em algumas das bases político-constitucionais do Estado Constitucional. Por último, a atual proteção de direitos no contexto da União Europeia se dá a partir da incorporação da Carta de Nice ao direito primário, permitindo a interação dos agentes nos espaços constitucionais, nacionais e europeus. Mas, ao não ampliar as competências da União se afasta da ideia de direitos fundamentais que foi construída historicamente e não fornece segurança jurídica em face da vagueza proporcionada pela distribuição competencial no Tratado de Lisboa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |