Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Franco, Virna Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-24-
dc.description.abstract: Society-nature interactions and their development over historical time transform the theoreticalconceptual and methodological paths of Science. Currently, it is vital for society to propose environmental diagnoses that consider the environment as a whole. In this context, this investigation aims to evaluate the historical process of deforestation and its environmental consequences in the upper reaches of the Piancó River. From the correlation between the history of land use and occupation and the application of the SAVI Vegetation Index in understanding the vegetation suppression process in the study area, it was verified the occurrence of deforestation, above all, for agriculture and livestock purposes, production of charcoal and firewood, opening of roads and extraction of sand. These social practices caused transformations in the landscape that, therefore, indicate changes in natural dynamics. Thus, based on the selection of 9 representative stretches in the Alto Piancó basin, the occurrence of erosion processes resulting from deforestation was identified as indicators of environmental degradation, such as: accelerated superficial linear erosion with the formation of furrows and ravines, erosion laminar, and subsurface linear erosion by gully rocking with formation of erosive tunnels.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Processos erosivos - Bacia do Alto Piancó
dc.subject: Degradação ambiental - Rio Piancó
dc.subject: Erosion processes
dc.subject: Ambiental degradation
dc.subject: Piancó river
dc.title: Degradação ambiental no alto curso do rio Piancó, estado da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Suertegaray, Dirce Maria Antunes-
dc.description.resumo: As interações sociedade-natureza e seu desenvolvimento ao longo do tempo histórico transformam os caminhos teórico-conceituais e metodológicos da Ciência. Atualmente, é vital para a sociedade propor diagnósticos ambientais que consideram a integralidade do ambiente. Nesse contexto, esta investigação objetiva avaliar o processo histórico de desmatamento e suas consequências ambientais no alto curso do Rio Piancó. A partir da correlação entre o histórico do uso e ocupação das terras e a aplicação de Índice de Vegetação SAVI na compreensão do processo de supressão da vegetação na área de estudo, foi constatada a ocorrência de desmatamento, sobretudo, para fins de agricultura e pecuária, produção de carvão e lenha, abertura de estradas e extração de areia. Essas práticas sociais ocasionaram transformações na paisagem que indicam, portanto, alterações das dinâmicas naturais. Desta maneira, com base na seleção de 9 trechos representativos na bacia do Alto Piancó, foi identificada a ocorrência de processos erosivos, decorrentes do desmatamento, enquanto indicadores da degradação ambiental, tais como: erosão linear superficial acelerada com formação de sulcos e ravinas, erosão laminar, e erosão linear subsuperficial por voçorocamento com formação de túneis erosivos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR