https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35577Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Dantas Júnior, Lenark Vieira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-07 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The veterinary compounding pharmacy is the area of pharmacy that handles personalized medications for animals. Brazil ranks third in the global pet market, behind only the United States and China. In 2023, the sector had revenues of approximately R$47 billion, of which 15% corresponded to veterinary medications. In addition, the country has one of the largest populations of domestic animals in the world, with estimates indicating 67.8 million dogs and 33.6 million cats in 2022. The personalization of medications allows for the adjustment of doses, pharmaceutical forms, and palatability, contributing to better adherence to treatment. Therefore, this study aimed to conduct a bibliographic survey on new formulations for pets between the years 2021 and 2024. The elucidations were obtained from the Pubmed, Google Scholar, Scielo, and Elsevier databases. Three new studies were chosen, namely, orodispersible films (ODFs) containing chlorhexidine digluconate (DC) for use as an adjuvant in oral hygiene of dogs, veterinary biscuits as a pharmacotherapeutic alternative for small dogs with osteoarthritis and veterinary shampoo containing Borago officinalis oil in the prevention of canine dermatitis. The ODFs underwent quality control and in vitro antimicrobial efficacy tests that demonstrated their potential use in veterinary practice. The veterinary biscuits underwent all production stages following good handling practices standards and presented a homogeneous final product with a light brown color, which is a positive indication in the handling of the formulation. The veterinary shampoo underwent all stability and safety tests and was used for testing in dogs with pruritus, in which they showed improvement in skin appearance and reduction of pruritus. The formulations proved to be promising and innovative, but further studies are needed to prove the efficacy and safety of the chosen formulations. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Farmácia magistral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Veterinária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formulações | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pets | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inovação farmacêutica | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avanços na farmácia magistral veterinária: desenvolvimento de formulações para pets no contexto atual | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Pablo Queiroz | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A farmácia magistral veterinária é a área da farmácia de manipulação de medicamentos personalizados para animais. O Brasil ocupa a terceira posição no mercado pet mundial, ficando atrás apenas dos Estados Unidos e da China. Em 2023, o setor faturou aproximadamente R$47 bilhões, dos quais 15% correspondem a medicamentos veterinários. Além disso, o país possui uma das maiores populações de animais domésticos do mundo, com estimativas apontando 67,8 milhões de cães e 33,6 milhões de gatos em 2022. A personalização dos medicamentos permite ajustar doses, formas farmacêuticas e palatabilidade, contribuindo para a melhor adesão ao tratamento. Com isso, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo realizar um levantamento bibliográfico acerca das novas formulações para pets entre os anos de 2021 a 2024. As elucidações foram obtidas na base de dados Pubmed, Google Scholar, Scielo, Elsevier. Três novos estudos foram escolhidos, sendo eles, filmes orodispersíveis (ODFs) contendo digluconato de clorexidina (DC) para uso como adjuvante na higienização bucal de cães, biscoitos veterinários como alternativa farmacoterapêutica para cães de pequeno porte com osteoartrite e shampoo veterinário contendo Óleo de Borago officinalis na prevenção da dermatite canina. Os ODFs passaram por testes de controle de qualidade e eficácia antimicrobiana in vitro que demonstraram seu potencial uso na prática veterinária. Os biscoitos veterinários passaram por todas etapas de produção seguindo as normas de boas práticas de manipulação, e apresentaram um produto final homogêneo com coloração marrom-claro, sendo um indicativo positivo na manipulação da formulação.O shampoo veterinário passou por todos os testes de estabilidade e segurança e foi utilizada para a testagem em cães acometidos com prurido, em que apresentaram melhora no aspecto da pele e na redução do prurido. As formulações se mostraram promissoras e inovadoras, mas se fazem necessários mais estudos que comprovem a eficácia e segurança das formulações escolhidas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | pt_BR |