Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Murilo Chavedar de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-21-
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we explore the applications of integral identities, such as the Reilly-type and Pohozaev-type identities, in various geometric contexts, highlighting their roles in obtaining inequalities and rigidity results for specific classes of Riemannian manifolds. First, we consider the context of V -static manifolds, which are Riemannian manifolds with boundary, constant scalar curvature, and a metric that is a critical point of the volume functional with a fixed boundary metric. In this context, we employ our Reilly-type identity to establish Heintze-Karcher and Minkowski inequalities for bounded domains. Furthermore, we examine the rigidity phenomena associated with these inequalities, especially in cases where equality is achieved, shedding light on the geometric structure of these manifolds. Additionally, we obtain an inequality for domains in m-quasi Einstein manifolds along with a rigidity characterization. This inequality is motivated by the stability of the Wang-Yau energy. Finally, we turn our attention to weighted overdetermined problems on Riemannian manifolds with density. By studying a Poisson problem associated with the weighted Laplacian, we derive a Heintze-Karcher inequality and a Soap Bubble-type theorem that characterize geodesic balls in these weighted spaces. By imposing Dirichlet and Neumann boundary conditions, we also establish a Serrin-type result in generalized cones and convex cones of Euclidean space, identifying metric balls as the unique solutions to the underlying overdetermined problem.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Problemas de rigidez
dc.subject: Identidades integrais
dc.subject: Identidade de Reilly
dc.subject: Problemas sobredeterminados
dc.subject: Rigidity problem
dc.subject: Integral identities
dc.subject: Reilly’s identity
dc.subject: Overdetermined Problem
dc.title: Applications of geometric identities to rigidity problems
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freitas, Allan George de Carvalho-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Marcio Silva-
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese, exploramos as aplicações de identidades integrais, como por exemplo identidade do tipo Reilly e do tipo Pohozaev, em diversos contextos geométricos, destacando seus papéis na obtenção de desigualdades e resultados de rigidez para classes específicas de variedades Riemannianas. Primeiramente, consideramos o contexto de variedades V -estáticas, que são variedades Riemannianas com bordo, curvatura escalar constante e uma métrica que é um ponto crítico do funcional de volume com uma métrica fixa no bordo. Nesse contexto, empregamos a nossa identidade do tipo Reilly para estabelecer desigualdades de Heintze-Karcher e Minkowski para domínios limitados. Além disso, examinamos os fenômenos de rigidez associados a essas desigualdades, especialmente nos casos em que a igualdade é atingida, iluminando a estrutura geométrica dessas variedades. Além disso, obtemos uma desigualdade para domínios em variedades m-quasi Einstein junto a uma caracterização de rigidez. Tal desigualdade é motivada pela estabilidade da energia de Wang-Yau. Por fim, direcionamos nossa atenção para problemas sobredeterminados ponderados em variedades Riemannianas com densidade. Ao estudar um problema de Poisson associado ao Laplaciano ponderado, obtemos uma desigualdade de Heintze-Karcher e um teorema do tipo "Soap Bubble" que caracterizam bolas geodésicas nesses espaços ponderados. Ao impor condições de fronteira de Dirichlet e Neumann, estabelecemos ainda um resultado do tipo Serrin em cones generalizados e cones convexos do espaço Euclidiano, identificando bolas métricas como as unicas soluções para o problema sobredeterminado subjacente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::MATEMATICA APLICADApt_BR