Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: RODRIGUES, SAFIRA DE SOUSA-
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-02-
dc.description.abstract: This paper analyzes the controversial aspects of the Non-Prosecution Agreement (ANPP), a negotiated instrument formally introduced into the Brazilian legal system by Law No. 13,964/2019 (the "Anti-Crime Package"), with particular focus on its requirement for a formal and detailed confession. The study adopts a qualitative, juridical-comprehensive approach, including a literature review of specialized legal scholarship, legislative analysis, and interpretation of judicial precedents on the subject. The confessional statement required by the agreement has been the subject of intense doctrinal debate. On one hand, it is argued that such a requirement provides legal certainty to the agreement, preventing innocent individuals from being subjected to restrictive measures without an acknowledgment of guilt. On the other hand, critics argue that the mandatory nature of the confession violates fundamental constitutional guarantees, such as the right to remain silent (Article 5, LXIII, of the 1988 Federal Constitution) and the presumption of innocence (Article 5, LVII, CF/88), and may potentially lead to false confessions motivated by the desire to avoid criminal proceedings. Another point of contention—at the core of this research—is the possibility of the prosecution using the confession as evidence in case of noncompliance with the agreement. While CNMP Resolution No. 181/2017 expressly authorizes the use of the confession as an element of probable cause for filing charges, a significant portion of legal scholars argue that this practice violates the principle of nemo tenetur se detegere. In terms of case law, there is currently no binding precedent on the matter, but an emerging trend can be observed against the use of the confessional statement in future criminal proceedings, reinforcing its negotiated and situational nature. The ANPP represents progress in criminal policy by offering swifter solutions for medium-severity offenses. However, its application must balance procedural efficiency with respect for the fundamental rights of the accused. The lack of clear regulation regarding the limits of the confession requirement in non-prosecutorial measures creates legal uncertainty, which calls for resolution—likely to be provided by higher courts. In this regard, Direct Action of Unconstitutionality (ADI) No. 6,304 is currently pending before the Supreme Federal Court (STF), challenging the constitutionality of the confession requirement in the ANPP, and its ruling may reshape the contours of the ANPP within Brazil’s criminal procedural system.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: ANPPpt_BR
dc.subject: Confissão
dc.subject: Garantias constitucionais
dc.subject: Confession
dc.subject: Constitutional guarantees
dc.title: A CONFISSÃO EM SEDE DE ACORDO DE NÃO PERSECUÇÃO PENAL (ANPP): ESTUDO SOBRE SEUS EFEITOS E VALOR PROBATÓRIOpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Meirelles, Lenilma Cristina Sena de Figueiredo-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho analisa os aspectos controvertidos do Acordo de Não Persecução Penal (ANPP), instituto negocial introduzido formalmente no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro pela Lei n.º 13.964/2019 (Pacote Anticrime), especialmente seu requisito da confissão formal e circunstanciada, a partir de uma abordagem qualitativa, de caráter jurídico-compreensivo, com revisão bibliográfica da literatura jurídica especializada, análise legislativa e interpretação de precedentes judiciais sobre o tema. A declaração confessional exigida ao ajuste tem sido objeto de intensa discussão doutrinária. De um lado, argumenta-se que ela confere segurança jurídica ao acordo, evitando que inocentes sejam submetidos a medidas restritivas sem reconhecimento de culpa. De outro, critica-se sua obrigatoriedade por violar garantias constitucionais fundamentais, como o direito ao silêncio (art. 5º,LXIII, CF/88) e a presunção de inocência (art. 5º, LVII, CF/88), além de potencialmente induzir a falsas confissões em razão do interesse por uma solução alternativa ao processo criminal. Outro ponto de divergência – cerne da presente pesquisa – é a possibilidade de utilização da confissão como elemento informativo pelo órgão acusatório em caso de descumprimento do acordo. Enquanto a Resolução CNMP n.º 181/2017 autoriza expressamente o uso da confissão como elemento de justa causa para a denúncia, parte significativa da doutrina sustenta que essa prática viola o princípio nemo tenetur se detegere. Em sede jurisprudencial, não se tem entendimento vinculante acerca do tema por ora, mas nota-se uma emergente tendência contrária ao aproveitamento da declaração confessional em eventual ação penal, a reforçar seu caráter negocial e circunstancial. O ANPP, pois, representa um avanço na política criminal ao propor soluções mais ágeis para infrações de média gravidade. No entanto, sua aplicação deve equilibrar eficiência processual e respeito às garantias fundamentais do investigado. A ausência de regulamentação clara sobre os limites da confissão como requisito da medida não persecutória gera insegurança jurídica, o que reclama uma solução, que aparentemente será fornecida pelos tribunais superiores. Nesse sentido, encontra-se em trâmite no STF a ADI n.º 6.304, proposta para discutir a constitucionalidade da exigência confessional no ANPP e cujo julgamento pode reformular os contornos do ANPP no sistema processual penal brasileiro.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR