Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: CHAVES, MARIA GABRIELA CAMPOS-
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-02-
dc.description.abstract: In presidential systems such as Brazil's, the budgetary dispute between the executive and legislative branches is intrinsic to the system of checks and balances inherent to presidential governance. Besides discussing and overseeing the budget, the Legislative Branch can modify it through parliamentary amendments, whose implementation was not obligatory due to their non-binding nature. However, Constitutional Amendments 86/2015, 100/2019, 105/2019, and 126/2022 introduced mandatory amendments, obliging the federal government to implement individual and caucus amendments. This change intensified tensions between the branches and ushered in the phenomenon of legislative influence over public spending. This study analyzes the consequences of this process, investigating whether it represents a usurpation of executive powers by the legislature, transparency in resource allocation, and the effectiveness of public spending. The main objective is to demonstrate that, although mandatory amendments aim to decentralize the allocation of public resources, they generate institutional imbalances, weaken governance, and increase the risks of illicit practices, ultimately compromising the effectiveness of public policies. The methodology includes bibliographical and documentary research, as well as qualitative and quantitative data analysis. The study is divided into three chapters: the first addresses the general aspects of the budget and parliamentary amendments, discussing concepts, budgetary principles, and the changes brought about by the aforementioned constitutional amendments. The second chapter examines whether mandatory amendments unduly transfer typical executive functions to the legislature, undermining budgetary management. Finally, the third chapter evaluates whether the implementation of these amendments adheres to the principle of transparency and whether resources are applied in a planned or fragmented manner. The study concludes that the ability of deputies and senators to order billions in public spending on a discretionary basis transforms the legislature into a co-manager of the budget, directly violating the principle of separation of powers. Furthermore, public revenue resulting from parliamentary amendments is largely used as a political bargaining tool to maintain parliamentarians' electoral strongholds. This fragmented and disconnected allocation weakens structuring public policies. Finally, the lack of mechanisms to control and publicize these transfers facilitates illicit practices, as evidenced by the rapporteur's amendments (RP-9) and the so-called 'pix amendments,' both characterized by a lack of transparency in the sources and allocation of public funds.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Emendas impositivas
dc.subject: Parlamentarização - despesas
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Mandatory amendments
dc.subject: Public policies
dc.title: AS CONSEQUÊNCIAS DA PARLAMENTARIZAÇÃO DAS DESPESAS PÚBLICAS POR MEIO DAS EMENDAS IMPOSITIVASpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Abrantes, Giorggia Petrucce Lacerda e Silva-
dc.description.resumo: Em sistemas presidencialistas como o brasileiro, a disputa orçamentária entre os Poderes Executivo e Legislativo é intrínseca ao sistema de freios e contrapesos. O Legislativo, além de discutir e fiscalizar o orçamento, pode modificá-lo por meio de emendas parlamentares, cuja execução não era obrigatória em razão do caráter meramente autorizativo do mesmo. A partir das Emendas Constitucionais nº86/2015, 100/2019, 105/2019 e 126/2022, surgiram as emendas impositivas, que obrigam o Gestor Público Federal a executar as emendas individuais e de bancada, intensificando a tensão entre os poderes e inaugurando o fenômeno da parlamentarização das despesas públicas. Este trabalho analisa as consequências desse processo, investigando se há usurpação de competências do Executivo pelo Legislativo, transparência na alocação dos recursos e eficácia nos gastos públicos. O objetivo central é demonstrar que, embora as emendas impositivas busquem descentralizar a aplicação dos recursos públicos, elas geram desequilíbrios institucionais, fragilizam a governança e aumentam os riscos de práticas ilícitas, comprometendo a efetividade das políticas públicas. A metodologia inclui pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e análise qualitativa e quantitativa de dados. O estudo divide-se em três capítulos, o primeiro trata dos aspectos gerais do orçamento e das emendas parlamentares, abordando conceitos, princípios orçamentários e as mudanças trazidas pelas emendas constitucionais mencionadas, em sequência, o segundo analisa se as emendas impositivas transferem indevidamente ao Legislativo funções típicas do Executivo, comprometendo a condução orçamentária, e o último examina se a execução das emendas obedece ao princípio da transparência e se os recursos são aplicados de forma planejada ou pulverizada. A conclusão a que se chega, é que a possibilidade de deputados e senadores ordenarem despesas públicas bilionárias de forma discricionária transforma o Legislativo em um co-gestor orçamentário, em direta violação ao princípio da separação de poderes. Não bastasse isso, depreende-se que as receitas públicas advindas das emendas parlamentares por serem utilizadas, em sua maioria, como moeda de troca política para manutenção do reduto eleitoral dos parlamentares, são aplicadas de forma desconexa e pulverizada, e resultam no enfraquecimento das políticas públicas estruturantes. Por fim, constata-se que a falta de mecanismos de controle e publicidade sobre essas transferências facilita práticas ilícitas, como nos casos das emendas de relator (RP-9) e das chamadas “emendas pix”, ambas marcadas por opacidade na origem e no destino dos recursos públicos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR