Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PINTO, MATHEUS BEN SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-09-
dc.description.abstract: Affirmative action is a constitutional policy accepted within Brazilian law. However, within the national political-administrative organization, an initial reading of Article 19, item III, of the 1988 Federal Constitution (CRFB/88) may raise doubts about the constitutionality of affirmative action initiatives established by federative entities. Understanding affirmative action as a form of positive discrimination, and based on various rulings by the Federal Supreme Court (STF) - especially the one delivered in ADPF 186 - an interpretative hypothesis is proposed: when the provision is interpreted as a prohibition of negative discrimination, excluding affirmative policies from its scope, no constitutional barrier remains for federative entities to implement such measures. To assess this hypothesis, several legal decisions and instruments are examined, including ADC 19, RE 614873, ADI 4868, the Inter-American Convention Against Racism, Racial Discrimination and Related Forms of Intolerance, the International Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, the Statute of Racial Equality, numerous constitutional provisions, and other elements of the Brazilian legal system. Lessons from international affirmative action programs and a broad range of legal scholarship - especially those addressing the concepts of (substantive) equality, human dignity, and principles of Human Rights and Constitutional Law - are also considered. Therefore, the research question is whether the establishment of an affirmative action policy by a federal entity would be constitutional. Ultimately, a systematic interpretation of Article 19, III, in conjunction with the broader constitutional framework, is shown to be a robust hermeneutical technique for the application of this provision.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ação afirmativa
dc.subject: Discriminação positiva
dc.subject: Igualdade material
dc.subject: Affirmative action
dc.subject: Positive discrimination
dc.subject: Substantive equality
dc.title: AÇÕES AFIRMATIVAS NA ESFERA DA ORGANIZAÇÃO POLÍTICO-ADMINISTRATIVA BRASILEIRA: ENFRENTAMENTO DE ASSIMETRIAS SOCIAIS À LUZ DA IGUALDADE CONSTITUCIONALpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ramos, Melissa Gusmão-
dc.description.resumo: A ação afirmativa é uma política constitucional recepcionada pelo direito brasileiro. No entanto, na esfera da organização político-administrativa nacional, uma primeira leitura do art. 19, III da CRFB/88 pode gerar uma dúvida sobre a constitucionalidade da criação de ações afirmativas pelos entes federativos. Entendida a ação afirmativa como uma discriminação positiva e com base em diferentes análises do STF, sobretudo a empreendida na ADPF 186, uma hipótese interpretativa da norma é levantada: quando o entendimento do dispositivo se conecta à vedação da discriminação negativa, excluindo as políticas afirmativas, não resta qualquer obstáculo para que um ente federativo institua tal ação. Para averiguar a hipótese, procede-se com os exames da ADC 19, RE 614873, ADI 4868, Convenção Interamericana contra o Racismo, a Discriminação Racial e Formas Correlatas de Intolerância, Convenção Internacional sobre os Direitos das Pessoas com Deficiência, Estatuto da Igualdade Racial, múltiplos artigos constitucionais e outras referências do ordenamento brasileiro. As lições dos programas de afirmação internacionais e o estudo da ampla doutrina jurídica, especialmente para compreender os conceitos de igualdade (material), dignidade humana e dos princípios para os Direitos Humanos e o Direito Constitucional também são consultadas. Portanto, o problema da pesquisa é se seria constitucional a instituição de política afirmativa por ente federativo. No fim, a interpretação sistemática do art.19, III, ou seja, em conjunto com o restante do texto constitucional revela-se como uma técnica hermenêutica robusta para a aplicação da norma.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR