Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Sarah Karolyne Vilarim Flôr da-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-22-
dc.description.abstract: The present research had as main objective to identify the main difficulties that the teachers of the initial years of Elementary School face when teaching the obligatory contents of the axis Numbers in the school Mathematics. For this reason, we base ourselves theoretically on the government documents that guide Brazilian education with emphasis on the National Curricular Common Base (BRASIL, 2017), in the studies of Van de Walle (2009), Caldart (2005), Farias, Azerêdo and Rêgo (2016) . The methodology of the study was characterized as an exploratory study according to the objectives, of the qualitative type according to the acquisition and the data analysis. The investigation occurred between August and October of this year, at the Santos Dumont Institute, located in the municipality of Goiana - Pernambuco. As for the research instruments, we used semi-structured questionnaires (pre-test and post-test) and field observation in this study. We started the field research, carrying out the diagnosis with three teachers from the participating school who taught the time, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd years of elementary school. We continue with the discussion of the mandatory content of the years investigated in relation to the Numbers axis with the participants. We also discuss these contents in light of the textbook used by each teacher. Finally we present didactic sequences of the years investigated, in order to verify with the participants the recognition of the abilities and competences of such contents. As a result we verified the lack of knowledge of the axes of Mathematics by the investigated ones, as well as to difficulties in the domain of the content taught by the teachers in the three years investigated. The greatest difficulty faced by professionals in math classes is with regard to the concepts of basic operations. This difficulty stems from other shortcomings, such as the lack of knowledge of Brazilian education documents and the lack of encouragement for continuing education in service.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino de matemática
dc.subject: Base Nacional Comum Curricular
dc.subject: Conteúdos obrigatórios
dc.subject: Ensino fundamental
dc.title: A matemática e a escola atual: uma discussão sobre os conteúdos obrigatórios vigentes do eixo números
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Farias, Severina Andréa Dantas de-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa teve como principal objetivo identificar as principais dificuldades que os professores dos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental enfrentam ao ensinar os conteúdos obrigatórios do eixo Números na Matemática escolar. Para isso nos fundamentamos teoricamente nos documentos governamentais norteadores da educação brasileira com ênfase na Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BRASIL, 2017), nos estudos de Van de Walle (2009), Caldart (2005), Farias, Azerêdo e Rêgo (2016) entre outros. A metodologia do estudo foi caracterizada por ser um estudo exploratório segundo os objetivos, do tipo qualitativo segundo a aquisição e a análise de dados. A investigação ocorreu entre os meses de agosto a outubro do corrente ano, no Instituto Santos Dumont, localizada no município de Goiana – Pernambuco. Quanto aos instrumentos de investigação adotamos neste estudo questionários semiestruturados (pré-teste e pós-teste) e a observação em campo. Iniciamos a investigação em campo realizando o diagnóstico com três professoras da escola participante que lecionavam o 1o, 2o e 3o anos do Ensino Fundamental. Seguimos com a discussão dos conteúdos obrigatórios dos anos investigados com relação ao eixo Números com os participantes. Também discutimos esses conteúdos à luz do livro didático utilizado por cada professor. Finalizamos apresentando sequências didáticas dos anos investigados, a fim de verificar com os participantes o reconhecimento das habilidades e competências de tais conteúdos. Como resultado constatamos a falta de conhecimento dos eixos da Matemática pelos investigados, bem como a dificuldades no domínio dos conteúdos ministrados pelos professores nos três anos investigados. A maior dificuldade enfrentada pelos profissionais nas aulas de matemática é com relação aos conceitos das operações básicas. Essa dificuldade se origina de outras lacunas, como por exemplo, o desconhecimento de documentos norteadores da educação brasileira e a falta de estímulo para realização de formação continuada em serviço.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação do Campo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpt_BR