Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Henry Chinaski Ramalho dos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-18-
dc.description.abstract: Educational policies, in their formulation, reflect practical exercises of various powers, such as economic, political-institutional, social, and religious power (Martins, 1993). Thus, the theme of this monograph is the educational policies recognizing trans individuals (transsexuals, transgender people, and travestis) in basic education. The guiding research question is: how is the recognition process of trans individuals (transsexuals, transgender people, and travestis) occurring through educational policies in the basic education system of the State of Paraíba? The general objective is to understand how the recognition process of trans individuals in basic education is taking place through the educational policies of the State of Paraíba. To achieve this, the specific objectives are: to contextualize transsexuality, educational policies, and regulations related to guaranteeing access and permanence of trans individuals in basic education in Brazil; to describe, based on available data, the situation of trans students in the public state school system of Paraíba; and to analyze how the recognition process of trans students is occurring through legislation within the educational policies of basic education in Paraíba. The research adopts a qualitative methodological approach (Flick, 2004), based on bibliographic and documentary research methods (Gil, 2017), guided by the sociological theoretical framework of Axel Honneth’s Theory of Recognition (2009), complemented by Laval (2016) and Dardot & Laval (2019). During the analysis of the intersubjective spheres of recognition (love, rights, and solidarity), it was possible to understand that in the sphere of love, there is disrespect involving mistreatment and violations through psychological violence and expulsion from home (ALPB, 2022); in the sphere of rights, there is deprivation of the right to live with family without discrimination, conditionality of the effectiveness of the right to use a social name upon family authorization, deprivation of the right to be respected by educators, and deprivation of the educational right to school permanence (ECA/1990); in the sphere of solidarity, there are offenses through discrimination by staff, students, teachers, and administrators in state public schools; lack of regular pedagogical training on education and combating discrimination against gender identity (goal 13 of the State Education Plan), as well as the individualization of structural educational problems, such as school dropout, through emotional self-management. Educational policies have also involved disputes among various powers, such as the state legislature and the Public Prosecutor's Office of Paraíba, regarding the effectiveness of the right to use a social name by trans students in schools. Therefore, it is concluded that the recognition process of trans students in the educational policies of Paraíba occurs through manifestations in the spheres of love, rights, and solidarity (Honneth, 2009), which limit the full development of self-confidence, self-respect, and self-esteem of these students by prioritizing educational actions oriented toward exclusion and market competition (Laval, 2016; Dardot & Laval, 2019) to the detriment of actions aimed at guaranteeing rights within the family and school environments.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Reconhecimento
dc.subject: Transexualidade
dc.subject: Políticas educacionais
dc.subject: Paraíba
dc.subject: Autogestão
dc.subject: Recognition
dc.subject: Transsexuality
dc.subject: Educational policies
dc.subject: Emotional self-management
dc.title: Estudantes trans e educação básica : uma análise político-institucional do reconhecimento nas políticas educacionais da Paraíba
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barcellos, Sérgio Botton-
dc.description.resumo: As políticas educacionais em sua formulação refletem exercícios práticos de poderes diversos, como o poder econômico, político-institucional, social e religioso (Martins, 1993). Assim, o tema desta monografia é sobre as políticas educacionais de reconhecimento de pessoas trans (transexuais, transgêneros e travestis) na educação básica. A questão que norteia a pesquisa é: como está ocorrendo o processo de reconhecimento das pessoas trans (transexuais, transgêneros e travestis) por meio das políticas educacionais na educação básica do Estado da Paraíba? O objetivo geral é compreender como está ocorrendo o processo de reconhecimento das pessoas trans (transexuais, transgêneros e travestis) na educação básica, por meio das políticas educacionais do Estado da Paraíba. Para isso, os seus objetivos específicos, são: contextualizar a transexualidade, as políticas educacionais e normativas relativas à garantia de acesso e permanência de pessoas trans na educação básica no Brasil; descrever a partir dos dados disponíveis a situação de estudantes trans na rede pública estadual paraibana e analisar como está ocorrendo via legislação o processo de reconhecimento de estudantes trans nas políticas educacionais da educação básica da Paraíba. A pesquisa utiliza uma abordagem metodológica qualitativa (Flick, 2004), com base em métodos de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental (Gil, 2017), orientada sob o referencial teórico sociológico da Teoria do Reconhecimento de Axel Honneth (2009), complementada por Laval (2016) e Dardot e Laval (2019). Durante a análise das esferas intersubjetivas de reconhecimento (amor, direito e solidariedade) foi possível compreender que na esfera do amor há desrespeito envolvendo maus-tratos e violação por meio de violência psicológica e expulsão de casa (ALPB, 2022); na esfera do direito, há privação do direito à liberdade de conviver com a família sem discriminação, condicionalidade da efetividade do direito ao uso do nome social à autorização familiar, privação do direito de ser respeitado (a) por seus (suas) educadores (as) e privação do direito educacional à permanência escolar (ECA/1990); na esfera da solidariedade, há ofensas por meio de discriminações por parte de funcionários (as), estudantes, professores (as) e gestores (as) nas escolas públicas estaduais; ausências de formações pedagógicas regulares sobre educação e combate à discriminação contra a identidade de gênero (meta 13 do PEE), bem como a responsabilização individual de problemas educacionais estruturais, como a “evasão” escolar, por meio da autogestão emocional. As políticas educacionais têm envolvido, também, disputas de poderes diversos, como o legislativo estadual e o Ministério Público da Paraíba no que se refere à efetividade do direito ao nome social de estudantes trans nas escolas. Diante disso, conclui-se que o processo de reconhecimento de estudantes trans nas políticas educacionais da Paraíba ocorre por meio de manifestações nas esferas do amor, do direito e da solidariedade (Honneth, 2009) que limitam o pleno desenvolvimento da autoconfiança, autorrespeito e autoestima desses (as) estudantes ao priorizar ações educacionais orientadas às lógicas da exclusão e competição de mercado (Laval, 2016; Dardot e Laval, 2019) em detrimento de ações em prol da garantia de direitos no âmbito familiar e escolar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR