Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Macêdo, Diogo Moura de Arroxelas-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-14-
dc.description.abstract: Financialization and, in conjunction, neoliberalism gained strength in Brazil in the 1990s, transforming education into a market sector, with the entry of educational groups and investment funds into the control of educational institutions, under the logic of financial speculation. The study aims to analyze the education offering of the Salta group in the financialization of basic education in João Pessoa (PB). The research, of a bibliographical and exploratory nature, with a quantitative and qualitative approach, uses the case study of the ISO network, a subsidiary of the Salta group, in João Pessoa. The theoretical framework is based on Adrião (2015), Bressan (2018), Brettas (2013), Chaves (2010), Leher (2023), among others, who address the financialization of education in Brazil, mediated by the contradictions between state policies and the interests of the ruling class. Documental analysis, based on Gil (2002) and Lakatos and Marconi (2003), using basic education censuses and reports from the Salta group, guided the investigation into how the group fits into the process of educational financialization. Financialization refers to a new model of capital accumulation, shifting its focus from the productive sector to the financial sector, reorienting the functioning of companies and influencing people's behavior. The research indicates that the Salta group is embedded in the process of the financialization of basic education in Brazil, adopting strategies guided by financial and speculative logic, aiming at profit maximization and shareholder returns through acquisitions and sales, expansion of school units and enrollments, and an increased geographical presence of schools in Brazil and João Pessoa.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Financeirização
dc.subject: Educação básica
dc.subject: Privatização da educação
dc.subject: Grupo Salta educação
dc.subject: Financialization
dc.subject: Basic education
dc.subject: Privatization of education
dc.subject: Salta education group
dc.title: Financeirização da educação básica: oferta educacional do grupo Salta em João Pessoa/PBpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Rhoberta Santana de-
dc.description.resumo: A financeirização e, articuladamente, o neoliberalismo ganharam força no Brasil na década de 1990, transformando a educação em um setor mercadológico, pela entrada de grupos educacionais e fundos de investimento no controle de instituições de ensino, sob a lógica da especulação financeira. O estudo teve como objetivo analisar a oferta educacional do grupo Salta na financeirização da Educação Básica, em João Pessoa (PB). A pesquisa, de natureza bibliográfica e exploratória, com abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa, utilizou o estudo de caso da rede ISO, subsidiária do grupo Salta, em João Pessoa. O referencial teórico teve como aporte Adrião (2015), Bressan (2018), Brettas (2013), Chaves (2010), Leher (2023), entre outros, que tratam da financeirização da educação no Brasil, mediada pelas contradições entre as políticas do Estado e os interesses da classe dominante. A análise documental, com base em Gil (2002) e Lakatos e Marconi (2003), utilizando censos da Educação Básica e relatórios do grupo Salta, norteou a investigação sobre como o grupo se insere no processo de financeirização da educação. A financeirização refere-se a um novo modelo de acumulação do capital, transferindo seu foco principal do setor produtivo para o setor financeiro, reorientando o funcionamento das empresas e influenciando o comportamento das pessoas. A pesquisa aponta que o grupo Salta está inserido no processo de financeirização da Educação Básica no Brasil, adotando estratégias orientadas pela lógica financeira e especulativa, visando a maximização dos lucros e o retorno acionário, por meio de compras e vendas, ampliação de unidades escolares e matrículas, aumento da presença geográfica de escolas, no Brasil e em João Pessoa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR