Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Aurekelly Rodrigues da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-26-
dc.description.abstract: Domestic violence is a socio-historical phenomenon that transcends cultural, socioeconomic and geographic barriers, affecting women due to unequal gender and power relations in patriarchal societies. Historically, feminist movements have been protagonists in the dissemination of information about women's rights. Information mediation plays a fundamental role in the process of changing mentalities, and can contribute to the prevention of violence and feminicides. In this context, this research aimed to analyze how the information mediation action carried out at the Ednalva Bezerra Women's Reference Center (CRMEB) contributes to the access and appropriation of information, promoting the change of mentalities and breaking the cycle of violence. Its specific objectives are: to identify the information mediation actions, the mediators and the information devices used at CRMEB; to understand the strategies for searching and accessing information carried out by women served at CRMEB; and to verify how the mediation of information carried out at CRMEB promotes the appropriation of information, impacting women's perceptions about violence and breaking the cycle of violence. Methodologically, this is a documentary and descriptive study, carried out through field research, with a qualitative approach. For data collection, the service records of women who accessed CRMEB were analyzed, in addition to documents produced and disseminated by the service. Semi-structured interviews were also conducted with members of the multidisciplinary team and with women who suffered violence perpetrated by their ex and/or current partner. The analysis and interpretation of the results were conducted based on Laurence Bardin's Content Analysis method. The results indicate that CRMEB constitutes a relevant informational device in confronting domestic violence against women living in the city of João Pessoa. The service implements practices of conscious mediation of information, both implicit and explicit. Psychological, social and legal assistance, as well as the dissemination of information through physical and digital channels, favoring access to information and contributing to the denaturalization of violence. Even in the face of fear, shame and guilt consolidated in the social imaginary, women resist and act to break the cycle of violence. In addition, the professionals on the team are also impacted by the mediating action, exercising criticism, which enables self-knowledge and the (re)construction of meanings, strengthening their protagonist practice. It is concluded that women access CRMEB subverting cultural and historical norms and conceptions that naturalize domestic violence. Access to and interactions with the multiplicity of information mediated by the service favored the process of information appropriation, impacted women's practices and contributed to breaking the cycle of violence. Finally, it is expected that the research will contribute to the interface between Information Science and the problem of violence against women, in addition to improving information mediation at CRMEB and other centers, according to women's information needs.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Violência doméstica - mulheres
dc.subject: Mediação da informação
dc.subject: Informação - acesso e apropriação
dc.subject: Gênero
dc.subject: Feminismo
dc.subject: Domestic violence
dc.subject: Information mediation
dc.subject: Ednalva Bezerra women's reference center
dc.subject: Gender
dc.subject: Feminism
dc.subject: Access to and appropriation of information.
dc.title: Mulheres em situação de violência doméstica : a mediação da informação no Centro de Referência da Mulher Ednalva Bezerra
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Côrtes, Gisele Rocha-
dc.description.resumo: A violência doméstica é um fenômeno sócio-histórico que transcende barreiras culturais, socioeconômicas e geográficas, afetando mulheres devido às relações desiguais de gênero e de poder em sociedades patriarcais. Historicamente, os movimentos feministas têm sido protagonistas na disseminação de informações sobre os direitos das mulheres. A mediação da informação desempenha um papel fundamental no processo de mudança de mentalidades, podendo contribuir para a prevenção da violência e dos feminicídios. Nesse contexto, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar como a ação de mediação da informação realizada no Centro de Referência da Mulher Ednalva Bezerra (CRMEB) contribui para o acesso e a apropriação da informação, promovendo a mudança de mentalidades e o rompimento do ciclo de violência. Tem como objetivos específicos: identificar as ações de mediação da informação, as pessoas mediadoras e os dispositivos informacionais utilizados no CRMEB; conhecer as estratégias de busca e de acesso à informação protagonizadas pelas mulheres atendidas no CRMEB; e verificar como a mediação da informação realizada no CRMEB promove a apropriação da informação, impactando as percepções das mulheres sobre a violência e o rompimento com o ciclo de violência. Metodologicamente, trata-se de uma documental e descritiva, realizada através de uma pesquisa de campo, com abordagem qualitativa. Para a coleta de dados, foram analisadas as fichas de atendimento das mulheres que acessaram o CRMEB, além de documentos produzidos e disseminados pelo serviço. Também foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com integrantes da equipe multiprofissional e com mulheres que sofreram violência perpetrada pelo ex e/ou atual companheiro. A análise e interpretação dos resultados foram conduzidas com base no método de Análise de Conteúdo de Laurence Bardin. Os resultados indicam que o CRMEB constitui um dispositivo informacional relevante no enfrentamento da violência doméstica contra as mulheres residentes no Município de João Pessoa. O serviço implementa práticas de mediação consciente da informação, tanto implícita quanto explícita. O atendimento psicológico, social e jurídico, bem como a disseminação de informações por meio de canais físicos e digitais, favorecendo o acesso à informação e contribuindo para a desnaturalização da violência. Mesmo diante do medo, da vergonha e da culpabilização consolidadas no imaginário social, as mulheres resistem e atuam para romper o ciclo da violência. Além disso, as profissionais da equipe também são impactadas pela ação mediadora, exercitando a crítica, o que possibilita o autoconhecimento e a (re)construção de significados, fortalecendo sua prática protagonista. Conclui-se que as mulheres acessam o CRMEB subvertendo normas e concepções culturais e históricas que naturalizam a violência doméstica. O acesso e as interações com a multiplicidade de informações mediadas pelo serviço favoreceram o processo de apropriação da informação, impactaram a práxis das mulheres e contribuíram para o rompimento do ciclo da violência. Por fim, espera-se que a pesquisa contribua para a interface entre a Ciência da Informação e a problemática da violência contra as mulheres, além de aprimorar a mediação da informação no CRMEB e em outros centros, de acordo com as necessidades informacionais das mulheres.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR