https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36176
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Arruda, Victor Carlos de Lima | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-03 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian municipalities have been taking on more and more responsibilities, such as taking care of health and public assistance, guaranteeing access to culture, education, science, sanitation and protecting the environment. Solid Waste Management, also under municipal responsibility, is onerous and according to the National Sanitation Information System – SNIS (2019), in 44.8% of the municipalities there is no charge for this service. According to the Brazilian Association of Public Cleaning and Special Waste Companies - ABRELPE (2020) the final disposal of urban solid waste (USW) at the national level is 40.5% inadequate, with 23% going to controlled landfills and still 17.5 % for dumps. However, it is worth noting that controlled landfill is also an inadequate practice. An alternative to reduce costs and enable an economic return to the municipality is the use of waste as new materials in the production chain. This research focused on urban solid waste processing processes with emphasis on Organic Household Waste (RDO), estimating the production of biogas, potentially used as fuel for cooking or energy generation. In the municipality of Pedras de Fogo-PB, the RDO are around 43% (Arruda et al, 2021). Through the search for parameters in the literature, it was possible to model the system from the disposal of waste to the generation of biogas and its forms of use. It was estimated that with a generation of around 17.16 of MSW, of which 7.38 t/day RDO, where there is a potential generation of 817.61 m³ of biogas per day, which could generate around 52.91 kWh of energy, the equivalent to supply 383 families each month or offering savings of R$ 23,600.09 to the public coffers. Observing the scenario of high values of fossil fuels, electricity and the basic food basket in the country, an alternative was presented when estimating the use of biogas to cook food in replacement of LPG, thus obtaining an equivalent to 509 cylinders weighing 13 kg each month, meaning R$ 47,550.72 per month. From the correction of monetary values, through the IGP-M, the investment for a biomethanization plant for the municipality of Pedras de Fogo-PB was estimated. The discovery of such potential is of great relevance, as it supports and encourages the articulation between surrounding municipalities, leaving them stronger and better structured for the fulfillment of public policies, economic development, social justice and environmental balance. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos domiciliares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Economia circular. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biogás | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bioeconomia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise sobre a gestão de resíduos sólidos no município de Pedras de Fogo - PB | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nóbrega, Claudia Coutinho | - |
dc.description.resumo | Os municípios brasileiros, vêm assumindo cada vez mais atribuições, como cuidar da saúde e assistência pública, garantir acesso à cultura, à educação, à ciência, ao saneamento e proteger o meio ambiente. O Manejo de Resíduos Sólidos, também de responsabilidade municipal é oneroso e segundo o Sistema Nacional de Informações sobre Saneamento – SNIS (2019), em 44,8% dos municípios não há taxa de cobrança por esse serviço. De acordo com a Associação Brasileira de Empresas de Limpeza Pública e Resíduos Especiais - ABRELPE (2020) a disposição final dos resíduos sólidos urbanos (RSU) a nível nacional é 40,5% inadequada, com 23% indo para aterros controlados e ainda 17,5% para lixões. Entretanto, vale salientar que aterro controlado também é uma prática inadequada. Uma alternativa para atenuar os custos e possibilitar retorno econômico à municipalidade é o aproveitamento dos resíduos como novos materiais na cadeia de produção. Esta pesquisa teve enfoque nos processos de beneficiamento dos Resíduos Sólidos Urbanos com ênfase nos Resíduos Domiciliares Orgânicos (RDO), estimando a produção de biogás, potencialmente usado como combustível para cocção ou geração de energia. No município de Pedras de Fogo-PB, os RDO são cerca de 43% (Arruda et al, 2021). Através da busca de parâmetros na literatura foi possível realizar uma modelagem do sistema desde a disposição dos resíduos até a geração de biogás e suas formas de aproveitamento. Estimou-se que com uma geração de cerca 17,16 t/dia de RSU, sendo 7,38 t/dia RDO, onde há um potencial de geração de 817,61 m³ de biogás por dia, o que poderia gerar cerca de 52,91 kWh de energia, o equivalente para abastecer 383 famílias a cada mês ou oferecendo uma economia de R$ 23.600,09 aos cofres públicos. Observando o cenário de altos valores de combustíveis fósseis, energia elétrica e da cesta básica no País, apresentou-se uma alternativa ao estimar o uso do biogás para cocção de alimentos em substituição ao GLP, obtendo assim um equivalente a 509 botijões de 13 kg a cada mês, significando R$ 47.550,72 por mês. A partir da correção dos valores monetários, através do IGP-M, estimou-se o investimento para uma planta de biometanização para o município de Pedras de Fogo-PB. A descoberta de tais potencialidades é de grande relevância, pois embasa e fomenta as articulações entre municípios circunvizinhos, deixando-os mais fortes e melhor estruturados para o cumprimento das políticas públicas, do desenvolvimento econômico, da justiça social e do equilíbrio ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil e Ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | pt_BR |