Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Saulo Clemente-
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-07-
dc.description.abstract: This Work of Completion of course came to present the results of a survey conducted with twenty (20) students of one State School of the education Elementary of Jacaraú city / PB. The objective was to implement and evaluate a proposal for education that addresses the area calculation and volume of straight prisms in spatial geometry, from the packaging models, used for storage products, this such content was developed over five stages of a didactic sequence, in order to understand the characteristics present in packaging and will formulating mathematical concepts related to Plane Geometry and Spatial, focusing at prisms straight, by means of the conception of the Mathematical modelling by teaching by Biembengut and Hein (2011) as Mathematical Modelling. How we are investigating the understanding of geometry by students, we seek a means to make this process the teaching / learning of this field of mathematics more significant, from the general objective of this research and for describe our approach used for teaching straight prism, in spatial geometry, we characterize our research as exploratory and descriptive research .This work it is a case study and sought to work with these students the concepts and applications of the geometry Plana and spatial, on the analysis of packaging of different products and in building on their own of packaging. We highlight on the results of this research, which in the construction of their own packagings, the students put into of practice the concepts formulated in the steps of the didactic sequence allowing that we could verify their evolution in the development of the activities. The research findings show that the use of the theme “packaging" for teaching the prisms straight was very productive why they supported the development of mathematical concepts in this approach and showed that the students achieved satisfactory results in the understanding of these concepts, observed on the exhibition of packaging made by them. We also highlight, this theme can be used for other approaches in the mathematics, serving as a tool in teaching for teachers who will use it and as motivation for the students involved.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Geometria
dc.subject: Modelação Matemática
dc.subject: Ensino de Prismas Retos
dc.subject: Embalagens
dc.subject: Geometry
dc.subject: Mathematical modeling
dc.subject: Teaching of prisms straight
dc.subject: Packaging
dc.title: Modelação matemática e geometria espacial: o ensino de prismas retos a partir da construção de embalagens
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Cristiane Fernandes de-
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (TCC) vem apresentar os resultados de uma pesquisa realizada com 20 (vinte) alunos de uma Escola Estadual de Ensino Fundamental da Cidade de Jacaraú/PB. O objetivo da pesquisa foi aplicar e avaliar uma proposta de ensino que aborde o cálculo de área e volume de prismas retos em Geometria Espacial, a partir dos modelos das embalagens utilizadas para o armazenamento de produtos. O referido conteúdo foi desenvolvido ao longo de cinco etapas de uma sequência didática, com o intuito de perceber as características presentes nas embalagens e formular os conceitos matemáticos relacionados à Geometria Plana e Espacial com foco em prismas retos, por meio da Modelagem Matemática no ensino denominada por Biembengut e Hein (2011) como Modelação Matemática. Por investigarmos a compreensão de Geometria pelos alunos, buscamos um meio para de tornar o processo de ensino/aprendizagem desse campo da Matemática mais significativo, a partir do objetivo geral dessa pesquisa e por descrevermos nossa abordagem utilizada para o ensino de prisma retos em Geometria Espacial, caracterizamos nossa pesquisa como investigação exploratóriodescritiva. A pesquisa trata-se de um estudo de caso e buscou trabalhar com esses alunos os conceitos e aplicações de Geometria Plana e Espacial, na análise das embalagens de diferentes produtos e na construção das suas próprias embalagens. Destacamos nos resultados dessa pesquisa, que na construção das suas próprias embalagens, os alunos colocaram em prática os conceitos formulados nas etapas da sequência didática, permitindo que pudéssemos verificar a evolução deles no desenvolvimento das atividades. As conclusões da pesquisa mostram que a utilização do tema “embalagens” para o ensino de prismas retos foi bastante produtiva, pois serviram de suporte para a formulação dos conceitos matemáticos nessa abordagem, e mostraram que os alunos atingiram resultados satisfatórios na compreensão desses conceitos, observados na exposição das embalagens confeccionadas por eles. Destacamos, ainda, que esse tema pode ser utilizado para outros enfoques na Matemática, servindo como ferramenta no ensino para os professores que venham utilizá-lo e como motivação para os alunos envolvidos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR