Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Maria Laura Vasconcelos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-10-
dc.description.abstract: Considering the growing relevance of urban planning approaches to address problems such as food insecurity, urban degradation and the distance between city and nature, this study investigates the potential of urban agriculture (UA), when integrated with Nature-Based Solutions (NbS) and green infrastructure, as an urban occupation strategy aimed at food equity and socio-environmental reconnection. The general objective was to explore strategies for the implementation of a system of public agroecological green spaces, based on the articulation between NbS, within a selected area of the Funcionários neighborhood, in the South Zone of João Pessoa city, Brazil. Specifically, the study sought to understand the foundations and legal frameworks of UA, as well as its conceptual and design references and the ones of green infrastructure and NbS applicable to sustainable urban planning; examine signs of urban degradation and characterize the socioeconomic and environmental dynamics of the intervention area; and develop a master plan with illustrated spatialization of the adopted strategies, in order to outline scenarios for the implementation of the proposed system. The research, applied in nature, adopted a qualitative approach with descriptive and exploratory character, structured in methodological stages of literature review, documentary research, spatial data analysis, fieldwork, and design development. It resulted in a masterplan represented by diagrammatic maps organized into three thematic axes (mobility, green infrastructure, and uses/activities) and by three-dimensional diagrams and perspectives illustrating ambiances and solutions in specific sections of the system. The study demonstrates the feasibility of integrating public green areas into a functional and interconnected system, in which UA operates as a structuring element that articulates ecology, production, and citizenship.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Agricultura urbana
dc.subject: Agroecologia
dc.subject: Soluções Baseadas na Natureza
dc.subject: Infraestrutura Verde
dc.title: SEMEAR: Cenários para um Sistema de Espaços Multifuncionais com foco na Equidade Alimentar e Reconexão Socioambiental
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Negrão, Ana Gomes-
dc.description.resumo: Considerando a crescente relevância de abordagens de planejamento urbano para o enfrentamento de problemáticas como a insegurança alimentar, a degradação urbana e o distanciamento entre cidade e natureza, este estudo investiga o potencial da agricultura urbana (AU), quando integrada às Soluções Baseadas na Natureza (SbN) e à lógica de infraestrutura verde, como estratégia de ocupação em prol da equidade alimentar e da reconexão socioambiental. O objetivo geral foi explorar estratégias para implantação de um sistema de áreas verdes públicas agroecológicas, a partir da articulação entre SbN, em dado recorte do bairro Funcionários, na Zona Sul de João Pessoa-PB. De maneira específica, buscou-se compreender os fundamentos e marcos legais da AU, bem como referências conceituais e projetuais dela, de infraestrutura verde e de SbN aplicáveis ao planejamento urbano sustentável; examinar indícios de degradação urbana e caracterizar dinâmicas socioeconômicas e ambientais da área de intervenção; e elaborar um masterplan com a espacialização ilustrada das estratégias adotadas, a fim de ensaiar cenários para a implantação do sistema proposto. A pesquisa, de natureza aplicada, adotou abordagem qualitativa, caráter descritivo e exploratório, abarcando etapas metodológicas de revisão bibliográfica, pesquisa documental, análise de dados espaciais, trabalho de campo e elaboração projetual. Como resultado, obteve-se um masterplan representado por mapas-diagrama em três eixos temáticos (mobilidade, infraestrutura verde e usos/atividades) e por diagramas tridimensionais e perspectivas que ilustram ambiências e soluções em recortes do sistema, demonstrando a viabilidade de integrar áreas verdes públicas em um sistema funcional e interconectado, no qual a AU atua como elemento estruturante, articulando ecologia, produção e cidadania.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR