https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36360Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Hanashiro, Gustavo Santos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzes the relationship between the propensity for task automation and the dynamics of employment and remuneration in the formal labor market of Paraíba. For this purpose, a risk index is developed based on the frequency of keywords extracted from the Brazilian Classification of Occupations (CBO), which allows for the classification of occupational families into four risk groups. The analysis uses microdata from the Annual Report of Social Information (RAIS) for the period from 2014 to 2023, examining the evolution of employment and real wages at a regional level. The results reveal a dual employment structure, with 47.43% of jobs in 2023 located in medium-high and high-risk occupations. The temporal analysis of the decade demonstrates that job creation dynamics were predominantly driven by regional factors. Regarding remuneration, a persistent pattern was observed in which low-risk occupations maintained consistently higher wages than other groups. The robustness of this negative association between risk and wages is confirmed by two distinct econometric approaches. A cross-sectional model for 2023 with regional controls and a panel data model with year fixed effects for the entire period both yielded statistically significant results. It is concluded that automation risk is a relevant factor in wage determination in Paraíba, but that geographic dynamics are the main driver of employment evolution, pointing to a structural heterogeneity in the state's labor market. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Automação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Emprego | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Risco Ocupacional | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Propensão à automação das tarefas e dinâmica do emprego no mercado de trabalho formal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Viana, Jorge Henrique Norões | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho analisa a relação entre a propensão à automação das tarefas e a dinâmica do emprego e da remuneração no mercado de trabalho formal da Paraíba. Para isso, desenvolve- se um índice de risco a partir da frequência de termos-chave extraídos da Classificação Brasileira de Ocupações (CBO), o que permite classificar as famílias ocupacionais em quatro grupos de risco. A análise utiliza microdados da Relação Anual de Informações Sociais (RAIS) para o período de 2014 a 2023, examinando a evolução dos vínculos de emprego e dos salários reais em nível regional. Os resultados revelam uma estrutura de emprego dual, com 47,43% dos vínculos de 2023 situados em ocupações de risco médio-alto e alto. A análise temporal da década demonstra que a dinâmica de criação de postos de trabalho foi determinada predominantemente por fatores regionais. Quanto à remuneração, observou-se um padrão persistente, no qual ocupações de baixo risco mantiveram salários consistentemente superiores aos demais grupos. A análise econométrica confirma a robustez dessa associação negativa entre risco e salário por meio de duas abordagens distintas, sendo um modelo de corte transversal para 2023 com controles regionais e um modelo de dados em painel com efeitos fixos de ano para todo o período, ambos com resultados estatisticamente significantes. Conclui-se que o risco de automação é um fator relevante na determinação dos salários na Paraíba, mas que as dinâmicas geográficas se sobrepõem como principal vetor na evolução do emprego, apontando para uma heterogeneidade estrutural no mercado de trabalho do estado. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |