https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36361
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Nogueira, Eduardo Pinheiro Santos Filgueiras | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-10-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the extent to which the Selic rate is associated with the profitability of Real Estate Investment Funds (FIIs), measured by the IFIX index, in Brazil between 2018 and 2023. Two monthly linear models with Newey–West robust standard errors are estimated: Model 1 (M1), which relates IFIX returns to the monthly change in the Selic over rate with contemporaneous and lagged effects, and Model 2 (M2), which adds the IPCA inflation index as a control variable. The estimations are replicated over three sub-samples — pre-COVID (2018–2019), COVID (2020), and post-COVID (2021–2023) — in addition to the full sample. The series are drawn from official sources (B3 for IFIX; BCB/SGS for Selic over; IBGE for IPCA) and harmonized to a monthly frequency. The results provide evidence of regime dependence in monetary policy transmission. In the pre-COVID window, Selic_over decreases or stability are associated with higher IFIX returns, with a lagged coefficient of ΔSelic_over = −30.55 (p = 0.087), consistent with a lower cost of capital and portfolio reallocation toward riskier assets. In 2020, the Selic loses explanatory power at the monthly frequency, while the IPCA displays a positive coefficient of +3.75 (p = 0.018), supporting FII returns given their inflation-linked income streams. In the post-COVID period, the IPCA turns negative (−1.87; p = 0.002), indicating that in a high-interest-rate, disinflationary environment, it penalizes FII returns by increasing the required rate of return for investors. In the full sample, the mix of regimes and outliers reduces significance and the adjusted R2. Overall, the relationship between the Selic and FIIs is state-dependent and varies with the monetary policy regime and the interaction between interest rates and inflation, providing practical insights for asset allocation and a research agenda on monetary policy shocks. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fundos Imobiliários | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Taxa Selic | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política monetária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Investimentos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | IFIX | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise da relação entre a rentabilidade de fundos imobiliários e a taxa de juros no Brasil: um estudo no período de 2018 a 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lucena, Wenner Glaucio Lopes | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo investiga em que medida a taxa Selic se associa à rentabilidade dos Fundos de Investimento Imobiliário (FIIs), mensurada pelo IFIX, no Brasil entre 2018 e 2023. O estudo estima dois modelos lineares mensais com erros-padrão robustos de Newey–West: o Modelo 1 (M1), que relaciona o retorno do IFIX à variação mensal da Selic over com efeito contemporâneo e defasado, e o Modelo 2 (M2), que acrescenta o IPCA. As estimações são replicadas em três janelas, pré-Covid (2018–2019), Covid (2020) e pós-Covid (2021–2023), além da amostra completa. As séries provêm de fontes oficiais (B3 para IFIX; BCB/SGS para Selic over; IBGE para IPCA) e são harmonizadas na frequência mensal. Os resultados evidenciam dependência de regime da política monetária. Na janela pré-Covid, quedas ou manutenção da Selic_over associam-se a maiores retornos do IFIX, com coeficiente defasado de ΔSelic_over = − 30,55 (p = 0,087), compatível com menor custo de capital e realocação para risco. Em 2020, a Selic perde poder explicativo na frequência mensal, enquanto o IPCA exibe coeficiente positivo = +3,75 (p = 0,018), auxiliando a rentabilidade dos FIIs, dado a indexação dos mesmos. No pós-Covid, o IPCA torna- se negativo = −1,87 (p = 0,002), indicando que, em ambiente de juros elevados e desinflação, penalizam o retorno dos FIIs pois eleva a taxa de retorno exigida pelos investidores. Na amostra agregada, a mistura de regimes de política monetária e observações atípicas reduz a significância e o R2 ajustado. Conclui- se que a relação entre Selic e FIIs é estado-dependente e varia com o regime de política monetária e a interação entre juros e inflação, oferecendo subsídios práticos para alocação e agenda de pesquisa sobre choques de política monetária. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Economia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |