Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Freitas, Sofia Raick-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-25-
dc.description.abstract: Based on my experience as a human being, educator, woman, and student, I believe in the power of example and role modeling. The more we meet people who align with what we seek in life, the more confident we become in our own journeys. Therefore, the autobiographical methodology proved appropriate for the objectives set forth in this Final Project, allowing the narrative of my experiences to be used as a tool for critical reflection and social transformation. Thus, the research was developed based on an immersion in authors such as Ailton Krenak (2019, 2018), Daniel Munduruku (2020), bell hooks (2013), Veronica Ester Tapia (2022), among others who approach popular education from diverse perspectives and decolonial worldviews, in opposition to Western, capitalist, and hegemonic models. In addition to engaging with these theoretical frameworks, the research enabled the observation and analysis of knowledge and practices experienced in real contexts, demonstrating how popular education materializes into transformative actions. In Act 3, the narrative focuses on raising awareness of individual differences, symbolized by each person's dreams. The clown Bambolina, the story's protagonist, leads the audience through a reflection on their most intimate desires, which are often stifled by social impositions and capitalist logic. The act concludes with the revelation of Bambolina's deepest dream: to be a runway model, which serves as a metaphor for the search for autonomy, selfesteem, and freedom. This moment concludes the show poetically, inviting the audience to look within themselves, recognizing their own dreams, and understanding that personal fulfillment need not be linked to social or monetary advancement, but rather to the ability to live authentically and collectively. In my final remarks, I understand that art, especially the circus and popular culture, are powerful tools of resistance and education. The show, like this research, reaffirms that popular education must be built collectively, considering the diversity of knowledge and valuing individual and collective stories. By uniting art and pedagogy, it is possible to create experiences that not only teach but transform, awakening in people the courage to dream and act to build a more just and pluralistic society. This journey reaffirms that education is also a political and poetic act, capable of generating profound changes in both those who teach and those who learn, strengthening the hope for a future where freedom, creativity, and solidarity can flourish.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Metodologia autobiográfica
dc.subject: Arte circense
dc.subject: Educação - cultura
dc.title: Arte circense: espetáculo, cultura e educação no reconhecimento da identidade formativa
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gabriel, Gilvete de Lima-
dc.description.resumo: Os objetivos desse Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso são incentivar a busca pelo conhecimento a partir da arte e refletir sobre minha trajetória pessoal e profissional identificando como as vivências influenciaram minha prática educativa e visão de mundo. Desse modo, a partir da minha experiência enquanto ser humano, educadora, mulher e educanda, acredito no poder do exemplo e da referência, pois quanto mais conhecemos pessoas que se alinham ao que buscamos na vida, mais firmes nos tornamos em nossas próprias jornadas. Por isso, a metodologia autobiográfica (Gabriel, 2011; Nóvoa; Finger, 1988) se mostrou adequada para os objetivos acima referidos. Assim, a pesquisa-formação foi desenvolvida a partir de um mergulho em autores como Ailton Krenak (2019, 2018), Daniel Munduruku (2020), Bell Hooks (2013), Verônica Ester Tapia (2022), entre outros que abordam a educação popular sob perspectivas diversas e cosmovisões decoloniais, em oposição aos modelos ocidentais, capitalistas e hegemônicos. Além de dialogar com esses referenciais teóricos, a pesquisa possibilitou a observação e análise de saberes e práticas vivenciados em contextos reais, demonstrando como a educação popular se materializa em ações transformadoras. Ao unir a arte à pedagogia, é possível criar experiências que não apenas ensinam, mas transformam, despertando nas pessoas a coragem de sonhar e de agir para a construção de uma sociedade mais justa e plural. Essa jornada reafirma que educar é também um ato político e poético, capaz de gerar mudanças profundas tanto em quem ensina quanto em quem aprende, fortalecendo a esperança de um futuro onde liberdade, criatividade e solidariedade possam florescer.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR