https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36566Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Braga, Gabriel Costa Roque | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-25 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to analyze the socio-environmental and cultural impacts of sugarcane cultivation on the Potiguara people in the northern coast of Paraíba, with an emphasis on the conflicts between traditional Indigenous worldviews – and their respective ways of living and understanding the world – and capitalist hegemony linked to colonialism, along with all its effects on the ecosystems. This issue is examined through the conception of territorialization (Oliveira, 1998), criticisms of Eurocentrism and coloniality (Quijano, 1991, 2009), interpretative culture and the “the struggle for the real” (Geertz, 2008), the understanding of sugarcane monoculture as a “monocrop desert” formed by scalable patterns (Tsing, 2019), and the imposition of commodity fetishism logics on traditional communities (Taussig, 2010). To carry out this work, field visits were conducted from 2019 to 2025 – with sugarcane-related analyses starting in 2022 – which supported participant observations fundamental to the analyses, as well as the development of social cartographies, interviews, and informal conversations. Thus, questions arise concerning what cultural, historical, and socio-environmental impacts affect the Potiguara territory, and to which social dynamics they are related. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cana-de-açúcar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Potiguara | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Impactos socioambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Território | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conflito | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sugarcane | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Socio-environmental impacts | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Territory | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conflict | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Dinheiro doce, combustão viva : uma reflexão sobre a monocultura da cana-de-açúcar em território Potiguara | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gonçalves, Alicia Ferreira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho possui o objetivo de analisar os impactos socioambientais e culturais da cana-de-açúcar entre o Povo Potiguara, no Litoral Norte da Paraíba, com ênfase para os conflitos entre as cosmovisões tradicionais indígenas – e suas respectivas formas de viver e entender o mundo – e a hegemonia capitalista atrelada ao colonialismo, juntamente a todos os seus efeitos nos ecossistemas. Analisa-se esta questão através da concepção de territorialização (Oliveira, 1998), das críticas ao eurocentrismo e à colonialidade (Quijano, 1991, 2009), da cultura interpretativa e da “luta pelo real” (Geertz, 2008), do entendimento da monocultura da cana-de-açúcar como “deserto monocultor” formado por padrões escaláveis (Tsing, 2019) e da imposição das lógicas do fetichismo da mercadoria em comunidades tradicionais (Taussig, 2010). Para a realização deste trabalho, houveram visitas de campo que ocorreram de 2019 a 2025 – as quais o tema da cana-de-açúcar passaram a despertar as análises a partir de 2022 – que sustentaram as observações participantes fundamentais às análises, como também a realização de cartografias sociais, entrevistas e conversas informais. Assim, emergem os questionamentos que indagam quais são os impactos, tanto culturais quanto históricos e socioambientais, que incidem sobre o Território Potiguara e a quê dinâmicas sociais eles estão relacionados? | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | pt_BR |