Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ferreira, Karoline Taynara da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-18-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze how the topic of Dyscalculia is addressed by professors of the courses Educational Psychology I, Educational Psychology II, Special Education, and Mathematics Teaching in the Pedagogy program at the Federal University of Paraíba, Campus I. The research is exploratory in nature, with a qualitative approach, and used an online questionnaire (Google Forms) with open- and closed-ended questions as data collection instruments, seeking to understand how the theme of dyscalculia is discussed within the academic context of the institution. Of the nine professors invited, four responded to the questionnaire, as well as twenty-four students who had already completed the aforementioned courses. For the theoretical framework, this study is based on the conception of dyscalculia as a specific learning disorder, drawing on the contributions of Bernardi (2024), Campos (2022), Matos et al. (2024), Nascimento (2024), Oliveira and Sousa (2022), Passos and Menduni-Bortoloti (2024), and Sipriano and Madeira (2024). The results indicate challenges in effectively implementing discussions about dyscalculia in the classroom, as well as the content overload faced by professors. On the other hand, the study revealed that some students are concerned about how the lack of such discussions may impact their training as future educators.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Discalculia
dc.subject: Transtorno de específico da aprendizagem
dc.subject: Formação do pedagogo
dc.title: Discussão sobre discalculia na formação de pedagogos na Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Varella, Vinícius Martins-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar como o tema Discalculia é desenvolvido por docentes das disciplinas Psicologia da Educação I, Psicologia da Educação II, Educação Especial e Ensino de Matemática do curso de Pedagogia da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Campus I. A pesquisa teve caráter exploratório, com abordagem qualitativa, utilizando como instrumentos de coleta de dados um formulário on-line (Google Forms), com perguntas abertas e fechadas, com o intuito de compreender como a temática da discalculia é discutida no contexto acadêmico da referida instituição. Dos nove docentes convidados, quatro responderam ao questionário, assim como vinte e quatro discentes que já haviam cursado as referidas disciplinas. Para a fundamentação teórica, este estudo parte da concepção da discalculia como um transtorno específico da aprendizagem, apoiando-se nas contribuições de Bernardi (2024), Campos (2022), Matos et al. (2024), Nascimento (2024), Oliveira e Sousa (2022), Passos e Menduni-Bortoloti (2024) e Sipriano e Madeira (2024). Os resultados indicam desafios para implementação efetiva do debate sobre a discalculia em sala de aula, assim como a sobrecarga de conteúdos enfrentados pelos docentes. Por outro lado, o estudo revelou que há discentes preocupados como a falta desse debate pode impactar em sua formação como futuros docentes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpt_BR