Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Melo, Lucas Gabriel dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-03-
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to analyze texts from the philosophical tradition that may contribute to the development of ethical relationships within the contemporary school context. The investigation is guided by the following research question: in what sense can the philosophical tradition contribute to the development of ethical relations in contemporary school education? Faced with the recognition of a widespread ethical crisis in various spheres of social life, this study seeks to understand how three philosophical perspectives – Aristotelian phrónesis, Kantian practical reason (with emphasis on the categorical imperative), and Levinasian ethics of alterity – can provide a foundation for more humanizing, reflective educational practices that are sensitive to diversity and committed to present challenges. The adopted methodology was bibliographic research, making use of Paul Ricoeur’s hermeneutical method. The study was organized into three axes: (1) Aristotelian phrónesis as practical wisdom oriented toward ethical action in everyday school life; (2) Kantian ethics and its practical reason, confronted with the cultural and subjective diversity of the school environment; and (3) Levinasian ethics of alterity, centered on listening, welcoming, and responsibility for the Other. By integrating these approaches, the research points to possible ways to contribute to the development of concrete school practices, acknowledging their tensions, limitations, and possibilities. It is a reflection that seeks to build fairer and more supportive relationships in the educational context, where ethical-pedagogical formation is carried out critically and contextually, in a way that is sensitive to diversities and to the challenges of contemporary school life. The study concludes that the current ethical crisis reveals a lack of ethical foundations which, over time, have historically sustained social relations but are now relativized or neglected. It was also observed that the articulation among these thinkers reveals complementary dimensions of ethics – from the practice of virtue and reason to responsibility toward the Other – allowing the rethinking of educational experience as a process of encounters and mutual transformations, ultimately oriented toward the common good.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ética
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Phrónesis
dc.subject: Razão prática
dc.subject: Alteridade
dc.title: Tradição filosófica e ética na educação da atualidade: aproximações pedagógicas
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guedes, Edson Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo geral analisar textos da tradição filosófica que possam contribuir para o desenvolvimento de relações éticas no contexto da educação escolar na atualidade. A investigação parte da seguinte questão-problema: em que sentido a tradição filosófica pode contribuir para o desenvolvimento de relações éticas na educação escolar contemporânea? Diante da constatação de uma crise ética generalizada em diversas esferas da vida social, busca-se compreender de que modo essas três perspectivas filosóficas – phrónesis aristotélica, razão prática kantiana (com ênfase no imperativo categórico) e ética da alteridade levinasiana – podem fundamentar práticas educativas mais humanizadoras, reflexivas, sensíveis à diversidade e comprometidas com os desafios do presente. A metodologia adotada nesta pesquisa foi a do tipo bibliográfica, fazendo uso do método hermenêutico proposto por Paul Ricoeur. Foi organizada em três eixos: (1) a phrónesis aristotélica como sabedoria prática voltada à ação ética no cotidiano escolar; (2) a ética kantiana e sua razão prática, em confronto com a diversidade cultural e subjetiva do ambiente escolar; e (3) a ética da alteridade levinasiana, centrada na escuta, no acolhimento e na responsabilidade pelo outro. Ao integrar essas abordagens, a pesquisa indica caminhos possíveis para contribuir na construção de práticas concretas da escola, reconhecendo suas tensões, limites e possibilidades. Trata-se de uma reflexão que visa construir relações mais justas e solidárias no cotidiano educativo, em que a formação ética-pedagógica se realize de modo crítico e situado, sensível às diversidades e aos desafios que atravessam a vida escolar contemporânea. Ao final, concliu-se que a crise ética situada na contemporaneidade significa uma carência de fundamentos éticos que ao longo do tempo representou a base ética nas relações sociais, mas que hoje acabaram sendo relativizados ou deixados de serem perseguidos. Constatou-se também que a articulação entre esses pensadores revela diferentes dimensões da ética que se complementam – desde a prática da virtude e da razão até a responsabilidade diante do Outro – e que permite repensar a experiência educativa como um processo de encontros e transformações mútuas com a finalidade última no bem comum.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR