Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Mariano, Maria Vitória Hermínio-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-10-
dc.description.abstract: This Final Paper, whose theme is “Children’s Literature and the Construction of Children’s Self-Esteem”, has as its general objective to analyze how works of children’s literature address children’s self-esteem. The specific objectives are: to study the importance of children’s literature in the formation of the individual; Discuss the role of the teacher as a mediator of literary reading; and to analyze narratives in children’s literature regarding the treatment of children’s self-esteem. The methodology of this study is bibliographic, with a qualitative approach and an exploratory character. To discuss children’s literature, the following references were used: the National Common Curricular Base (2018), as well as studies by Cândido (2011), Colomer (2002), Faraco (2009), Oliveira (1997), Santos and Saito (2020), Zilberman (2005), and Antunes, Kunz, and Martins (2021). Regarding the theme of “children’s self-esteem,” works by Frada and Neves (2017), Guilhardi (2002), and Galvão (1997) were used. The analysis and discussion also drew on Pontes and Betta (2020), Reis and Lopes (1988), and Silva (2017). Finally, the following works of children’s literature were analyzed: Bintou’s Braids by Sylviane Anna Diouf; Amoras by Emicida; and Elmer the Patchwork Elephant by David McKee. The results showed that children’s literature allows children to dream, develop imagination, and reflect on themselves and their social context. The study also highlighted that teachers play a fundamental role as mediators, encouraging students to engage in diverse and enjoyable reading experiences, bringing characters to life, and creating affective bonds that are essential for strengthening children’s self-esteem. In conclusion, children’s literature artistically and symbolically addresses personal challenges that are resolved by the protagonists, thus contributing to enhancing the reader’s self-esteem.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Infância
dc.subject: Autoestima
dc.subject: Literatura infantil
dc.title: A literatura infantil e a construção da autoestima da criança
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kunz, Marinês Andrea-
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de curso, cujo tema é “Literatura Infantil e a construção da autoestima da criança”, tem como objetivo geral analisar de que forma obras da literatura infantil abordam a autoestima da criança. Os objetivos específicos são: estudar a importância da literatura infantil na formação do sujeito; Discutir o papel do professor como mediador da leitura literária; analisar narrativas da literatura infantil quanto ao tratamento da autoestima da criança. A metodologia deste trabalho é de cunho bibliográfico, com abordagem qualitativa e caráter exploratório. Para discutir a literatura infantil, foi utilizadas a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (2018), bem como estudos de Cândido (2011), Colomer (2002), Faraco (2009), Oliveira (1997), Santos e Saito (2020), Zilberman (2005) e Antunes, Kunz e Martins (2021),. Na abordagem da temática “autoestima da criança” utilizaram-se Frada e Neves (2017), Guilhardi (2002) e Galvão (1997). A análise e discussão foi feita, ainda, com base nos autores Pontes e Betta (2020), Reis e Lopes (1988) e Silva (2017). Por fim, foram analisadas as seguintes obras da literatura infantil: As tranças de Bintou, da autora Sylviane Anna Diouf; Amoras, de Emicida, e Elmer – o elefante xadrez, do autor David Mckee. Os resultados mostraram que a literatura infantil permite à criança sonhar, desenvolver a imaginação é a reflexão sobre si mesma e sobre o seu contexto social. O estudo mostrou que os professores têm o papel fundamental como mediador, para estimular os educandos as diferentes leituras por meio de experiências prazerosas, além de criar laços afetuosos que se tornam essenciais para o fortalecimento da autoestima da criança. Por fim, as obras da literatura infantil abordam, de forma artística e simbólica, problemáticas pessoais que são solucionados pelos protagonistas, podendo contribuir, assim, para elevar a autoestima do leitor.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR