Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Larissa de Lourdes Amorim-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-07-
dc.description.abstract: This study addresses the presence of play in a reference classroom of a public educational institution, which serves children aged 6 months to 5 years and 11 months. In a technological world with increasingly accelerated routines, there is a perceived decrease in space for play, with the educational institution often being the primary environment for fully experiencing childhood. Therefore, the research was guided by the following question: How is play present in the reference classroom? The overall objective is to analyze how play is experienced in the Early Childhood Education reference classroom. Specifically, we sought to identify its insertion into teaching practice, assess the teacher's understanding of play, and observe the arrangement of spaces and materials in the reference classroom. To achieve these objectives, the chosen methodology comprises a qualitative and exploratory case study conducted in a kindergarten II class at a daycare center in the municipality of Sapé, Paraíba. Data collection procedures included bibliographic and documentary research, direct non-participant observation, and the administration of a questionnaire to the class teacher. Based on the premise that playing is a right and a cultural activity inseparable from development, it was possible to perceive as a result of the analyses both the presence of play in directed activities, as well as moments in which playing is free, guaranteeing the child's protagonism, as provided for in the Statute of the Child and Adolescent (Law No. 8,069/1990), the National Curricular References for Early Childhood Education (1998), the National Curricular Guidelines for Early Childhood Education (2010) and the National Common Curricular Base (2017).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Brincar
dc.subject: Lúdico
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento infantil
dc.title: O brincar na sala de referência do maternal II: um estudo de caso em uma creche no município de Sapé-PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Nádia Jane de-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo aborda a presença do brincar em uma sala de referência de uma instituição pública de ensino, que atende crianças de 6 meses a 5 anos e 11 meses de idade. Diante de um mundo tecnológico e com rotinas cada dia mais aceleradas, percebe-se a diminuição do espaço para o brincar, sendo a instituição educacional, muitas vezes, o principal ambiente de vivência plena da infância. Com isso, a pesquisa foi norteada pela seguinte indagação: De que modo o brincar está presente na sala de referência? O objetivo geral é analisar como o brincar é vivenciado na sala de referência da Educação Infantil. Especificamente, buscou-se identificar sua inserção na prática docente, verificar a concepção da professora a respeito do brincar e observar a disposição dos espaços e materiais que na sala de referência. Visando atingir esses propósitos, a metodologia escolhida compreende um estudo de caso de abordagem qualitativa e exploratória, realizado em uma turma de maternal II de uma creche no município de Sapé-PB. Para a coleta de dados, os procedimentos adotados foram o levantamento bibliográfico e documental, observação direta não participante e a aplicação de um questionário à docente da turma. Partindo da premissa de que o brincar é um direito e uma atividade cultural indissociável do desenvolvimento, foi possível perceber como resultado das análises tanto a presença do lúdico em atividades dirigidas, como momentos em que o brincar é livre, garantindo o protagonismo da criança, conforme preveem o Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (Lei nº 8.069/1990), os Referenciais Curriculares Nacionais para a Educação Infantil (1998), as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais da Educação Infantil (2010) e a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (2017).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR