Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Nathalia Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-12-
dc.description.abstract: The Shelter Home is an influential environment in the learning process of vulnerable children and youth. This situation can present inherent challenges, as well as strategies to promote equal opportunities and full development. Therefore, this research aims to understand the challenges and strategies adopted to promote the educational inclusion of a young person with an intellectual disability living in a Shelter Home. To achieve this objective, a comprehensive literature review on the topic of inclusion of people with disabilities in the educational system was conducted, as well as a field study at the Shelter Home, through interviews and participant observation. Contact with the student lasted approximately four years (2019 to 2023) throughout his learning journey. Meetings took place twice a week at the institutional Shelter Home. The results highlight the importance of differentiated pedagogical approaches, partnerships between the shelter institutions and regular schools, and the need for adequate training for the professionals involved in this young person's education.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectual
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: Casa de acolhimento
dc.subject: Escolarização
dc.subject: Jovens com deficiência
dc.title: Escolarização de um jovem com deficiência intelectual residente em casa de acolhimento: desafios e perspectivas
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Massaro, Munique-
dc.description.resumo: A Casa de Acolhimento é um ambiente influente no processo de aprendizagem de crianças e jovens em situação de vulnerabilidade e pode haver desafios inerentes a essa situação, como também estratégias para promover a igualdade de oportunidades e o pleno desenvolvimento. Desta forma, esta pesquisa objetiva compreender os desafios e as estratégias adotadas para promover a inclusão educacional de um jovem com deficiência intelectual que reside em Casa de Acolhimento. Para atingir este objetivo, realizou-se uma revisão bibliográfica abrangente sobre o tema da inclusão de pessoas com deficiência no sistema educacional, bem como um estudo de campo na Casa de Acolhimento, por meio de entrevistas e observações do participante. O contato com o estudante durou cerca de quatro anos (2019 a 2023) durante o percurso de sua aprendizagem. Os encontros ocorreram duas vezes por semana na Casa de Acolhimento institucional. Os resultados destacam a importância de abordagens pedagógicas diferenciadas, parcerias entre as instituições de acolhimento e as escolas regulares, e a necessidade de capacitação adequada dos profissionais envolvidos na educação desse jovem.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR