Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gualberto, Fernanda Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-03-
dc.description.abstract: This work presents an autobiographical narrative that seeks to analyze the formative trajectory that led me to teaching, highlighting the decisive experiences and interactions that contributed to the construction of my professional identity. Based on the understanding that the devaluation and withdrawal of teachers’ autonomy are part of a political project linked to the demands of capitalist society, I reflect on how my participation in an extracurricular socio-educational project enabled me to reframe the conceptions I previously held about the teaching profession. This qualitative research is grounded in the autobiographical method and in dialogue with authors who support the legitimacy of experience as a space to produce knowledge. Through the critical recollection of formative moments—from my involvement in the socio-educational project Programa Mais Educação to my admission and permanence in the on-campus Pedagogy course at the Federal University of Paraíba—I sought to understand how educational practice, understood as a political and ethical act, transforms both those who teach, in this case myself, and those who learn. The reflections revealed that teaching, more than a professional choice, is a social commitment that recognizes education as an emancipatory force and an instrument of individual and collective transformation. Furthermore, the experiences in the socio-educational project were essential in overcoming distorted and negative views about teaching, serving as the foundation for my reframing and choice of the profession.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Narrativa autobiográfica
dc.subject: Formação docente
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.title: Imagens de si na ressignificação da docência: uma análise autobiográfica
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brunieri, Hermes Talles dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta uma narrativa autobiográfica que busca analisar a trajetória formativa que me conduziu à docência, evidenciando as experiências e interações decisivas para a construção da minha identidade profissional. Partindo da compreensão de que a desvalorização e a retirada da autonomia docente fazem parte de um projeto político vinculado às demandas da sociedade capitalista, reflito sobre como minha inserção em um projeto socioeducacional extraescolar possibilitou ressignificar as concepções que eu possuía acerca da profissão docente. A pesquisa, de abordagem qualitativa, apoia-se no método autobiográfico e no diálogo com autores que fundamentam a legitimidade da experiência como lugar de produção de conhecimento. A partir da rememoração crítica de momentos de formação, desde meu envolvimento no projeto socioeducacional, “Programa Mais Educação”, até meu ingresso e minha permanência no curso de Pedagogia - Presencial da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, procurei compreender como a prática educativa, entendida como ato político e ético, transforma tanto quem ensina, no caso eu mesma, quanto quem aprende. As reflexões evidenciaram que a docência, mais do que uma escolha profissional, é um compromisso social que reconhece a educação como força emancipadora e instrumento de transformação individual e coletiva. Além disso, as experiências no mencionado projeto socioeducacional me foram importantes para dirimir as visões deturpadas e negativas sobre a docência, servindo-me como base para minha ressignificação e escolha por ela.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR