https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36925Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lobo, Luiz Carlos Dias | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-01 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study examines the influence of nationalism on Kazakhstan’s foreign policy towards the Russian Federation in the post-2022 period, particularly regarding the Russia–Ukraine conflict implications on the State’s security. It aims to understand how Kazakh nationalist discourse asserts state sovereignty while maintaining strategic ties with Russia, balancing autonomy and dependence. The research adopts a qualitative approach, analyzing political speeches, official documents, and leaders’ statements, combined with a literature review on nationalism and international relations theory, alongside historical and contemporary analysis of national identity and foreign policy. Findings indicate that nationalist discourse is mobilized pragmatically, allowing Kazakhstan to reinforce independence without foregoing its integration within the Eurasian space. The study concludes that nationalism serves as a central element in legitimizing the country’s current diplomatic acts. This research contributes to understanding the discursive mechanisms underlying Kazakhstan’s foreign policy, showing that nationalist narratives are essential to consolidating its regional position and multi-vectorial international status, even amid pressure from traditional actors such as Russia. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nacionalismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Política externa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cazaquistão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Eurasianismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dependência estratégica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Soberania | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ásia central | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rússia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Águias nas estepes, ursos nas fronteiras: nacionalismo cazaque e seus dilemas da política externa do Cazaquistão no contexto da Guerra da Ucrânia (2022-2025) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Ielbo Marcus Lobo de Souza | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho investiga a influência do nacionalismo na formulação da política externa do Cazaquistão em relação à Federação Russa no período pós-2022, notadamente no que concerne aos dilemas de segurança suscitados pelo conflito entre Rússia e Ucrânia. Tem por objetivo compreender como o discurso nacionalista cazaque é utilizado para afirmar a soberania do Estado e, simultaneamente, sustentar vínculos estratégicos com a Rússia, conciliando autonomia e dependência. A pesquisa se apoia em uma abordagem qualitativa, por meio de análise de conteúdo de discursos políticos, documentos oficiais e declarações de dirigentes, combinando revisão bibliográfica de estudos sobre nacionalismo e teoria das relações internacionais com a análise da evolução histórica e contemporânea da identidade nacional e da política externa do país. Os resultados indicam que o nacionalismo serve como ferramenta discursiva de relevante papel na legitimação da soberania do Cazaquistão. As conclusões evidenciam que o nacionalismo, nesse contexto, depreende-se enquanto mecanismo central para conciliar seu atual status multi-vetorial de inserção no Sistema Internacional e espaço eurasiano. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIA | pt_BR |