Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Debora Katarine Mendes de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-06-
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates the perception and professional role of librarians regarding public policies on books, reading, and libraries in the municipality of João Pessoa, Paraíba (PB), Brazil. Grounded in the Latin American context and the concept of Abya Yala, the study recognizes the library as a cultural device that can either reproduce social inequalities or serve as an instrument of emancipation. The research was guided by the central question: what is the librarian’s perception of public policies, and how do they act within this field at the municipal level? A mixed-methods approach was adopted, combining qualitative and quantitative perspectives. Data were collected through a questionnaire administered to librarians working in João Pessoa, recruited via the Professional Association of Librarians of Paraíba (APB-PB). The theoretical framework conceives public policies as dynamic processes in which both state action and omission reveal political priorities. The historical analysis demonstrated that book and reading policies in Brazil carry a centralizing legacy since the establishment of the National Book Institute in 1937, alongside significant normative advances such as the National Policy for Reading and Writing (2018) and the laws mandating the universalization of school libraries (Laws 12.244/2010 and 14.837/2024). However, these milestones coexist with chronic institutional instability and persistent implementation challenges. At the local level, the research identified a “management vacuum” in João Pessoa, where the absence of a municipal plan prevents the alignment of state and federal policies with the specific needs of the territory. Empirical findings revealed a highly qualified professional profile—predominantly women with postgraduate degrees and experience—yet marked by significant contradictions: the acknowledgment of the importance of public policies (100% assigned the highest rating) coexists with a formative gap in the field (57.1% did not study the topic during their undergraduate education); strong affiliation with professional associations contrasts with low participation in decision-making bodies; belief in individual transformative potential (100%) coexists with a perception of collective disunity (71.4%); and criticism of professional devaluation has not translated into organized strategies for recognition. These dissonances reveal the political fragility of the profession and highlight the need to overcome the model of a “technical librarianship” in favor of a “political librarianship.” As pathways for transformation, the research recommends the institutionalization of permanent forums for coordination, the development of systematic advocacy strategies, the establishment of communication protocols with public authorities, and the building of alliances with social movements in education and culture. The transformation of the library landscape in João Pessoa will ultimately depend on the librarian’s ability to constitute themselves as a collective political subject capable of translating technical expertise into political influence.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Políticas públicas do livro, leitura e bibliotecas
dc.subject: Atuação Política Bibliotecária
dc.subject: Percepção da pessoa Bibliotecária
dc.subject: Sistema Estadual de Bibliotecas Públicas da Paraíba (SEBP-PB)
dc.subject: Plano Estadual do Livro, Leitura, Literatura e Bibliotecas da Paraíba (PELLLB-PB)
dc.title: Entre vozes e percepções: a Política do Livro, Leitura e Biblioteca sob o olhar da pessoa Bibliotecária na cidade de João Pessoa/PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Bernardina Maria Juvenal Freire de-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga a percepção e atuação da pessoa bibliotecária frente às políticas públicas do livro, leitura e bibliotecas no município de João Pessoa/PB. Partindo do contexto latino-americano e do conceito de Abya Yala, o estudo reconhece a biblioteca como um dispositivo cultural que pode tanto reproduzir desigualdades quanto atuar como ferramenta de emancipação. A pesquisa foi orientada pela questão central: qual a percepção da pessoa bibliotecária sobre as políticas públicas e qual sua atuação neste campo no contexto municipal? O percurso metodológico adotou uma abordagem quali-quantitativa, utilizando questionário aplicado a bibliotecárias e bibliotecários atuantes em João Pessoa, recrutados por meio da Associação Profissional de Bibliotecários da Paraíba (APB-PB). O referencial teórico estabeleceu as políticas públicas como processos dinâmicos, onde tanto a ação quanto a omissão estatal são reveladoras de prioridades políticas. A análise histórica demonstrou que as políticas para o livro e leitura no Brasil carregam um legado centralizador desde o Instituto Nacional do Livro (1937), com avanços normativos significativos como a Política Nacional de Leitura e Escrita (2018) e as leis de universalização das bibliotecas escolares (12.244/2010 e 14.837/2024). Contudo, estes marcos convivem com uma crônica instabilidade institucional e dificuldades de implementação. No cenário local, identifica-se um "vazio de gestão" em João Pessoa, cuja ausência de um plano municipal impede a articulação das políticas estaduais e federais com as necessidades do território. Os resultados empíricos revelaram um perfil profissional qualificado - majoritariamente mulheres com pós-graduação e experiência - mas atravessado por contradições significativas: reconhecimento da importância das políticas públicas (100% atribuíram nota máxima) convive com lacuna formativa na área (57,1% não estudaram o tema na graduação); alta filiação a entidades de classe contrasta com baixa participação em instâncias deliberativas; crença no potencial transformador individual (100%) coexiste com percepção de desunião coletiva (71,4%); e crítica à desvalorização profissional não se converte em estratégia organizada de luta por reconhecimento. Estas dissonâncias explicam a fragilidade política da categoria e apontam para a necessidade de superar o modelo de "Biblioteconomia técnica" em favor de uma "Biblioteconomia política". Como caminhos de superação, o estudo recomenda: institucionalização de fóruns permanentes de articulação; desenvolvimento de estratégias sistemáticas de advocacy; estabelecimento de protocolos de relacionamento com o poder público; e construção de alianças com movimentos sociais da educação e cultura. A transformação da realidade das bibliotecas em João Pessoa dependerá, fundamentalmente, da capacidade da pessoa bibliotecária em constituir-se como sujeito político coletivo, capaz de traduzir sua qualificação técnica em poder de influência política.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIApt_BR