Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Bezerril, Fernanda Daniella de França-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: This research seeks to understand the process of configuring the female individualcitizen and the impasses faced in the affirmation of her sovereignty and in the achievement of citizenship in the national political body with the advent of the Republic. The investigation focuses on the constitution of Brazilian Political and Social Thought at a specific moment, namely, the end of the Empire and beginning of the Republic (1870-1890), a unique moment to understand the historical development of Brazilian rights construction processes and Social Thought that sought to account for the new country in emergence. Amid abolitionist agitations, the establishment of universal suffrage in Europe, the creation of some democracies around the world, with emphasis on the democracy of the United States. This thesis, which underpins this research, deals with the social history of the formation of a thought that originated in the social trajectory of the first woman to run for deputy in the country, linked to a series of publications of her ideas and allied to the actions carried out by newspapers in the “public sphere” where Maria Augusta Coelho Meira de Vasconcellos and other publicists began to actively demand their participation in the construction of political proposals for the nation: such as the right to vote and access to education for women. The political-historical framework, according to the theoretical-methodological bibliographic, exploratory and documentary framework used, would be a consequence of the three centuries of History that had passed, a period that constitutes a precious key to understanding Brazil today. The problem here is to understand how the politicalsocial thought of Maria Augusta C. M. Vasconcellos was forged, the fourth woman to graduate from the Recife Law School, having participated in local political life and challenged the limitations imposed on women. I intend to understand how education, public instruction, political citizenship and women's emancipation were linked in her thinking, whether in her work at the Recife Law School, in her publications in the press at the time, or in her attempts to file lawsuits by the graduate, thus configuring a way of acting that was both rebellious and sovereign in the face of the denial of her political citizenship, still at the end of the 19th century.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Pensamento social e político brasileiro
dc.subject: História da Educação
dc.subject: Maria Augusta Meira de Vasconcelos
dc.subject: Brazilian social and political thought
dc.subject: History of Education
dc.subject: Press
dc.title: Maria Augusta Coelho Meira de Vasconcellos: sem mandato, mas com tribuna – um esboço da participação política e educacional das mulheres no início da República
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Charliton José dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa procura compreender o processo de configuração do indivíduo-cidadão feminino e os impasses enfrentados na afirmação de sua soberania e no alcance da cidadania no corpo político nacional com o advento da República. A investigação debruça-se sobre a constituição do Pensamento Político e Social brasileiro em um momento específico, a saber, o fim do Império e início da República (1870-1890), momento ímpar para entender o desenvolvimento histórico brasileiro dos processos de construção de direitos e do Pensamento Social que procurava dar conta do novo país em surgimento. Em meio a agitações abolicionistas, ao estabelecimento do sufrágio universal na Europa, da criação de algumas democracias pelo mundo, com destaque para democracia estado-unidense. A presente tese, que fundamenta esta pesquisa, trata sobre a história social da formação de um pensamento com origem na trajetória social da primeira mulher a candidatar-se a deputada no país, atrelado a uma série de publicações de suas ideias e aliadas à atuações feitas pelos jornais nas raias da “esfera pública” onde Maria Augusta Coelho Meira de Vasconcellos e outras publicistas, passam a fazer na época uma reivindicação ativa de sua participação na construção de propostas políticas para a nação: como o direito ao voto e o acesso à educação pelas mulheres. O recorte político-histórico, segundo o arcabouço teóricometodológico bibliográfico, exploratório e documental utilizado, seria consequência dos três séculos de História que se passara, período este que se constitui uma chave preciosa para entendermos o Brasil de hoje. O problema, aqui é entender como se forjou o pensamento político-social de Maria Augusta C. M. Vasconcellos, a quarta mulher a se bacharelar na Faculdade de Direito de Recife, tendo participado da vida política local e contestado as limitações impostas às mulheres. Pretendo entender como em seu pensamento se deu a articulação entre educação, instrução pública, cidadania política e emancipação da mulher, seja em sua atuação na Faculdade de Direito de Recife, seja em suas publicações na Imprensa da época, seja em suas tentativas de ações judiciais impetradas pela bacharela, configurando, dessa maneira, uma forma de agir contestadora e soberana frente as negações de sua cidadania política, ainda no final do Século XIX.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR