https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37467Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Carboni, Charles Eduardo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The following work aims to offer a historical and conceptual analysis of the development of Buddhism in Tibet, with emphasis on the Kagyu tradition. It begins with the tantric origins in India, a fundamental and essential for the consolidation of Vajrayana Buddhism, and follows its adaptation and roots in Tibetan culture. The study highlights the relevance of the Mahasiddhas, yogui masters who brought tantric practices that gained momentum between the 8th and 12th centuries CE, they realized the diterct experience of the mind (Buddha state) and shaped Indian and Tibetan spirituality. Among these masters, figures such as Tilopa, Narops, Marpa, Milarepa, and Gampopa are viewed as pillars of the Kagyu Lineage, whose practices, such as the “Six Yogas of Naropa” and “Mahamudra” remain central to this tradition. The research also examines the transmission of the Shangpa Kagyu and Karma Kagyu lineages, important school within the tradition. Beyond the historical and spiritual trajectory os the Kagyu school, the social-cultural role of Tibetan Buddhism is analyzed, showing how it became an essential element of Tibetan Buddhism is analyzed, showing how it became na essential element of Tibetan identity and how it expanded to the West, especially in Brazil. In this way, the research seeks to demostrate how tantric foundations, the figures of the Mahasiddhas, and the transference of lineages contributed to the expansion and pemanence of the Kagyu tradition in Asia in the global context. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Budismo Tibetano | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tradição Kagyu | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mahasiddhas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Budismo Vajrayana | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Tradição Kagyu do Budismo Tibetano Shangpa Kagyu e Karma Kagyu | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gnerre, Maria Lúcia Abaurre | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como propósito oferecer uma análise histórica e conceitual do desenvolvimento do budismo no Tibete, com ênfase na tradição Kagyu. Parte-se das origens tântricas das Índia, matriz fundamental para a consolidação do budismo Vajrayana, até a sua adaptação e enraizamento na cultura tibetana. O estudo destaca a relevância dos Mahasiddhas, mestres yoguis que através de práticas tântricas que ganham impulso nos séculos VIII e XII d.C. que por meio de práticas tântricas realizaram a experiência direta da mente (estado de Buda) moldaram a espiritualidade indiana e tibetana. Entre esses mestres figuras com oTilopa, Naropa, Marpa, Milarepa e Gampopa são apresentados como pilares da formação da linhagem Kagyu, cuja as práticas como “As Seis Yogas de Naropa” e o “Mahamudra”, permanecem centrais nessa tradição. O trabalho também examina a transmissão das linhagens Shangpa Kagyu e Karma Kagyu, importantes escolas dessa linhagem. Além do percurso histórico e espiritual dessa tradição, analisa-se o papel sócio-cultural do budismo tibetano que se consolidou como elemento essencial na identidade do Tibete e sua difusão no ocidente, em especial no Brasil. Dessa forma, a pesquisa busca evidenciar como os fundamentos tântricos, as figuras do Mahasiddhas e as transmissão das linhagens contribuíram para a expansão e permanência da tradição Kagyu na Ásia e no panorama mundial. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciência das Religiões | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA | pt_BR |