https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37490Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Severiano, Hugo Matheus Costa da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | University extension constitutes one of the pillars of Brazilian higher education, as it promotes a transformative interaction between the university and society and generates social impact. At the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), a significant growth in extension activities has been observed in recent years, especially in the Health area, reinforcing the need for a systematic evaluation of these initiatives. This study aimed to analyze the profile of extension activities carried out in the Centers for Medical Sciences (CCM) and Health Sciences (CCS) at UFPB between 2018 and 2023, as well as their alignment with the National University Extension Policy (Forproex) and the Institutional Development Plan (PDI 2019–2023). This is a documentary research with a quantitative approach, based on the analysis of secondary data obtained from the university’s integrated academic and administrative management systems (SIGAA, SIGRH, PROEX Observatory, and PDI). The results showed that extension activities in the Health area represented a significant portion of UFPB’s total extension initiatives (38,9%) over the five-year period analyzed. This reflects a strong engagement of the Health area in extension at UFPB, with an average real audience reached above the institutional mean. The CCS stood out for its high and consistent faculty participation, while the CCM presented lower but stable performance throughout the five years. There was institutional growth in extension activities, with a pandemic inflection, marked by a gradual increase in the total number of projects at UFPB, a decline in 2020, and a peak in 2023. Regarding the Forproex and PDI indicators, both Health centers exceeded the institutional goal for expanding extension scholarships, though with low representativeness in thematic diversity, registration of technical products, and internationalization. The rate of curricular integration also remained incipient, due to the small number of programs with formalized credit recognition and the slow updating of undergraduate pedagogical projects. It was also observed that the CCS, as well as UFPB as a whole, showed positive growth in the number of extension activities, while the CCM remained stable; however, the number of municipalities served by CCS showed a declining trend. The extension profile of UFPB appeared to be largely sustained by the project modality, accounting for approximately 90% of the total. It is concluded that the Health area holds a central role in UFPB’s extension activities, with a high number of initiatives, strong social outreach, faculty engagement, and scholarship allocation. There was partial adherence to the Forproex and PDI guidelines, considering the still limited levels of thematic diversity, product registration, internationalization, and curricular integration. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Extensão universitária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Projetos de Extensão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Forproex | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | PDI UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indicadores de avaliação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | University extension | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Extension projects | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Evaluation indicators | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Extensão universitária na área da saúde da UFPB: perfil e alinhamento a indicadores de desempenho institucional e nacional | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sousa Muñoz, Rilva Lopes de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Surama Santos Ismael da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Moreira, Josilene Aires | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A extensão universitária constitui um dos pilares da educação superior brasileira, ao promover a interação transformadora entre universidade e sociedade e gerar impacto social. Na Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), observa-se, nos últimos anos, um crescimento expressivo de ações extensionistas, sobretudo na área da Saúde, o que reforça a necessidade de avaliação sistemática dessas atividades. Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar o perfil das ações de extensão executadas nos Centros de Ciências Médicas (CCM) e de Ciências da Saúde (CCS) da UFPB entre 2018 e 2023, bem como seu alinhamento à Política Nacional de Extensão Universitária (Forproex) e ao Plano de Desenvolvimento Institucional (PDI 2019-2023). Trata-se de pesquisa documental, de abordagem quantitativa, baseada na análise de dados secundários obtidos nos sistemas integrados de gestão acadêmica e administrativa da instituição (SIGAA, SIGRH, Observatório da PROEX e PDI). Os resultados demonstraram que o conjunto de ações extensionistas da área da Saúde representou parcela expressiva da extensão da UFPB (38,9%) no período dos cinco anos analisados, o que reflete uma forte inserção extensionista da área da Saúde na UFPB, com média de público real atingido superior à média institucional. O CCS destacou-se pela elevada e constante participação docente, enquanto o CCM apresentou desempenho menor, mas estável ao longo dos cinco anos. Ocorreu crescimento institucional de ações com inflexão pandêmica pela ampliação gradual do número total de projetos na UFPB, com queda em 2020 e pico em 2023. Em relação aos indicadores do Forproex e do PDI, os dois centros da Saúde superaram a meta institucional de ampliação de bolsas de extensão, mas com baixa representatividade em diversidade temática, registros de produtos técnicos e internacionalização. A taxa de curricularização também se manteve incipiente, em razão do pequeno número de cursos com creditação formalizada e da lentidão na atualização dos projetos pedagógicos da graduação. Verificou-se ainda que o CCS, assim como a UFPB como um todo, tiveram crescimento positivo no número de ações extensionistas, enquanto o CCM manteve-se estável; o número de municípios atendidos pelo CCS apresentou tendência à queda. O perfil extensionista da UFPB aparentou ser amplamente sustentado pela modalidade de projeto, com patamares próximos a 90%. Conclui-se que houve centralidade da área da Saúde na extensão da UFPB, com elevado contingente de ações, alcance social, engajamento docente e designação de bolsas, houve adesão parcial às diretrizes do Forproex e do PDI, considerando diversidade temática, registro de produtos, internacionalização e curricularização reduzidos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Mestrado em Gestão de Organizações Aprendentes | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |