Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PEREIRA, PEDRO HENRIQUE MARTINS-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-29-
dc.description.abstract: This study examines the advances and challenges in guaranteeing the rights of people with mental disorders in conflict with the law, based on CNJ Resolution No. 487/2023, which establishes the Anti-Asylum Policy of the Judiciary. The research is situated within the historical and theoretical context of the Brazilian anti-asylum movement, drawing on contributions from Foucault and Goffman to critique the asylum paradigm, and examines the legal framework of the Psychiatric Reform, especially Law No. 10,216/2001, as well as the setbacks represented by the psychiatric counter-reform in the 2010s. Through qualitative jurisprudential analysis, the study evaluates the application and effectiveness of CNJ Resolution No. 487/2023 within the Judiciary, identifying both partial alignments with its principles and structural and cultural resistances that perpetuate the asylum logic. It concludes that although the Resolution represents a significant normative advance and a milestone in the struggle for deinstitutionalization, its practical effectiveness is limited by the persistence of judicial understandings that prioritize incarceration based on abstract dangerousness criteria and by the insufficiency of the psychosocial care network. The study demonstrates the need for a cultural transformation within the justice system and robust investments in the Psychosocial Care Network to fully guarantee the fundamental rights of this group.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Luta antimanicomial
dc.subject: Medidas de segurança
dc.subject: Saúde mental
dc.subject: Anti-asylum movement
dc.subject: Safety measures
dc.subject: Mental health
dc.title: LUTA ANTIMANICOMIAL EM MOVIMENTO: AVANÇOS E DESAFIOS NA GARANTIA DE DIREITOS PELA RESOLUÇÃO CNJ N° 487/2023
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Juliana Toledo Araújo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Freitas, Larissa Teixeira Menezes de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Meirelles, Lenilma Cristina Sena de Figueiredo-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa os avanços e desafios na garantia de direitos das pessoas com transtornos mentais em conflito com a lei, a partir da Resolução do Conselho Nacional de Justiça nº 487/2023, que institui a Política Antimanicomial do Poder Judiciário. A pesquisa situa-se no contexto histórico e teórico da luta antimanicomial brasileira, recuperando as contribuições de Foucault e Goffman para a crítica ao paradigma manicomial, e examina o marco legal da Reforma Psiquiátrica, em especial a Lei nº 10.216/2001, bem como os retrocessos representados pela contrarreforma psiquiátrica na década de 2010. Por meio de análise jurisprudencial qualitativa, o estudo avalia a aplicação e efetividade da Resolução CNJ nº 487/2023 no âmbito do Judiciário, identificando tanto alinhamentos pontuais com seus princípios quanto resistências estruturais e culturais que perpetuam a lógica manicomial. Conclui-se que, embora a Resolução represente um avanço normativo significativo e um marco na luta pela desinstitucionalização, sua efetividade prática é limitada pela persistência de entendimentos judiciais que privilegiam a internação com base em critérios abstratos de periculosidade e pela insuficiência da rede de atenção psicossocial. O estudo demonstra a necessidade de uma transformação cultural no sistema de justiça e de investimentos robustos na Rede de Atenção Psicossocial para que os direitos fundamentais desse grupo sejam plenamente garantidos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR