Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Emilly Line Silva Fernandes dos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-18-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to analyze extrajudicial action in land regularization in Brazil, with a focus on the application of the principle of legal certainty. The research was based on the observation that land irregularity is one of the greatest social, legal, and urban challenges of our time, requiring solutions that reconcile efficiency, social inclusion, and stability in legal relations. In this sense, dejudicialization was examined as an alternative to the traditional judicial model, marked by slowness and high costs, highlighting the relevance of notary offices and other administrative bodies in formalizing possession and ownership. The study addressed the constitutional foundations of legal certainty, understood as an unalterable clause supported by acquired rights, perfect legal acts, and res judicata, demonstrating that its observance is indispensable for the legitimacy of the titles issued and for the prevention of future conflicts. A historical and normative analysis was also carried out, from Law No. 6,766/1979 to Law No. 13,465/2017 and Decree No. 9,310/2018, which highlighted the legislative evolution towards simplifying procedures and expanding social inclusion, assigning a central role to real estate registrars. The investigation concluded that the extrajudicial route, by providing speed and accessibility, strengthens citizenship and fulfills the social function of property, provided that it is accompanied by technical rigor and cooperation between municipalities, public agencies, and extrajudicial services. Practical examples, such as those in Porto Alegre and Belo Horizonte, demonstrated the positive social, economic, and legal impacts of extrajudicial regularization, showing that it is an instrument capable of reducing inequalities, increasing property values, and ensuring the right to decent housing. However, it was emphasized that simplification cannot occur hastily, under penalty of compromising legal certainty, and that compliance with legal guarantees and responsible action by registrars is essential. Thus, the study confirmed the hypothesis that extrajudicial action is capable of ensuring legal certainty in land regularization, provided that it is balanced with control mechanisms and respect for constitutional principles.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Regularização Fundiária
dc.subject: Desjudicialização
dc.subject: Segurança Jurídica
dc.subject: Extrajudicial
dc.subject: Land Regularization
dc.subject: Dejudicialization
dc.subject: Legal Certainty
dc.title: O Princípio da segurança juridica e a atuação do extrajudicial nos casos de regularização fundiária
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Godinho, Adriano Marteleto-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve como objetivo analisar a atuação extrajudicial na regularização fundiária no Brasil, com enfoque na aplicação do princípio da segurança jurídica. A pesquisa partiu da constatação de que a irregularidade fundiária constitui um dos maiores desafios sociais, jurídicos e urbanísticos da contemporaneidade, exigindo soluções que conciliem eficiência, inclusão social e estabilidade nas relações jurídicas. Nesse sentido, a desjudicialização foi examinada como alternativa ao modelo judicial tradicional, marcado pela morosidade e pelos altos custos, destacando-se a relevância dos cartórios e demais órgãos administrativos na formalização da posse e da propriedade. O estudo abordou os fundamentos constitucionais da segurança jurídica, compreendida como cláusula pétrea sustentada pelo direito adquirido, ato jurídico perfeito e coisa julgada, demonstrando que sua observância é indispensável para a legitimidade dos títulos emitidos e para a prevenção de conflitos futuros. Também foi realizada uma análise histórica e normativa, desde a Lei nº 6.766/1979 até a Lei nº 13.465/2017 e o Decreto nº 9.310/2018, que evidenciou a evolução legislativa no sentido de simplificar procedimentos e ampliar a inclusão social, atribuindo papel central aos registradores de imóveis. A investigação concluiu que a via extrajudicial, ao proporcionar celeridade e acessibilidade, fortalece a cidadania e concretiza a função social da propriedade, desde que acompanhada de rigor técnico e da cooperação entre municípios, órgãos públicos e serventias extrajudiciais. Exemplos práticos, como os de Porto Alegre e Belo Horizonte, demonstraram os impactos sociais, econômicos e jurídicos positivos da regularização extrajudicial, evidenciando que se trata de instrumento capaz de reduzir desigualdades, valorizar imóveis e assegurar o direito à moradia digna. Contudo, ressaltou-se que a simplificação não pode ocorrer de forma precipitada, sob pena de comprometer a segurança jurídica, sendo essencial a observância de garantias legais e a atuação responsável dos registradores. Dessa forma, o trabalho confirmou a hipótese de que a atuação extrajudicial é capaz de garantir segurança jurídica na regularização fundiária, desde que equilibrada com mecanismos de controle e respeito aos princípios constitucionais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR